Nevada Revised Statutes 432C.130 – Action upon receipt of report
1. Upon the receipt of a report pursuant to NRS 62C.035, 62E.513 or 432C.110, an agency which provides child welfare services:
(a) Shall conduct an assessment to determine whether there is reasonable cause to believe that the child:
(1) Is a victim of commercial sexual exploitation;
(2) Is a victim of the abuse or neglect of a child;
(3) Is in immediate danger of serious bodily harm; or
(4) Suffers from any unmet basic need, including, without limitation, the need for behavioral health services, medical services, detoxification services and educational services;
(b) Upon the completion of an assessment of a child who resides within the jurisdiction of the agency which provides child welfare services pursuant to paragraph (a), shall:
(1) Engage in appropriate planning to ensure the safety of the child; and
(2) Refer the child for any services necessary to address an unmet basic need identified pursuant to subparagraph (4) of paragraph (a);
(c) Shall make a report to the appropriate law enforcement agency for the purpose of identifying the perpetrator of the commercial sexual exploitation; and
(d) If the child resides in another jurisdiction, may initiate contact with an agency which provides child welfare services in the jurisdiction in which the child resides to provide notification of the circumstances surrounding the child’s removal from the jurisdiction or placement in another location.
2. An agency which provides child welfare services shall use the resources of a children’s advocacy center when conducting an assessment pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 1 when such resources are available and appropriate based on the circumstances contained in the report received pursuant to NRS 432C.110.
3. If an agency which provides child welfare services conducts an assessment pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 1 and no abuse or neglect of a child is identified, the agency may:
(a) Conduct an assessment of the family of the child to determine which services, if any, the family needs or refer the family to a person or an organization that has entered into a written agreement with the agency to make such an assessment; and
(b) If appropriate, provide to the child and his or her family counseling, training or other services relating to commercial sexual exploitation or refer the child and his or her family to a person or an organization that has entered into an agreement with the agency to provide those services.
4. If an agency which provides child welfare services conducts an assessment pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 1 and abuse or neglect of a child is identified, the agency which provides child welfare services may take any action authorized under chapter 432B of NRS. If the agency which provides child welfare services places a child who is a victim of commercial sexual exploitation into protective custody pursuant to NRS 432B.390, the agency which provides child welfare services shall, whenever possible, place the child in a placement appropriate for the needs of the child, including, without limitation, the need for safety.
5. If an agency which provides child welfare services has entered into an agreement with a person or an organization to provide services to a child or his or her family and the person or organization will provide such services pursuant to subsection 3, the agency shall require the person or organization to notify the agency if:
(a) The child or his or her family refuses or fails to participate in such services; or
(b) The person or organization determines that there is a serious risk to the health or safety of the child.
6. As used in this section:
(a) ’Abuse or neglect of a child’ has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 432B.020.
(b) ’Children’s advocacy center’ means a public or private entity that provides an environment friendly to children where multidisciplinary teams work to:
(1) Investigate and help children recover from abuse or neglect; and
(2) Hold perpetrators of abuse or neglect of children accountable.
(c) ’Multidisciplinary team’ means a team of different types of professionals convened by a children’s advocacy center to respond to the abuse or neglect of a child, including, without limitation, law enforcement officers, representatives of agencies which provide child welfare services, district attorneys or their deputies, providers of health care and advocates for victims of abuse or neglect of children.