New Hampshire Revised Statutes 195:14 – Certification of District Taxes
I. Voted Appropriations.
(a) The cooperative school board shall annually within 20 days of the close of the meeting certify to the commissioner of revenue administration and the state department of education, upon blanks prescribed and provided by the commissioner of revenue administration for the purpose, a certificate of the several appropriations voted by the district and estimated revenues, so far as known, and such other information as the commissioner of revenue administration may require.
(b) The commissioner of revenue administration shall examine such certificates and delete any appropriations which appear not made in accordance with the law, and adjust any sum, in accordance with N.H. Rev. Stat. § 21-J:35, which may be used as a setoff against the amount appropriated when it appears to the commissioner of revenue administration such adjustment is in the best public interest.
(c) The commissioner of revenue administration shall certify to the state department of education the amount to be apportioned among the pre-existing school districts. This amount shall be the balance before the adequate education grant revenues are applied.
(d) Unless the provisions of N.H. Rev. Stat. § 195:14-a are adopted, the state department of education shall determine each municipality’s proportional share of the net appropriation after application of the grants as follows:
(1) First, the department shall determine each pre-existing district‘s proportional share of the amount to be apportioned based on the cooperative school district formula.
(2) Second, the department shall then deduct each pre-existing school district’s adequate education grant.
(3) If the resulting amount is less than zero, the department shall reduce the adequate education grant under N.H. Rev. Stat. § 198:41 by the difference.
(4) The department shall notify the commissioner of the department of revenue administration of its determination.
(e) Upon certification by the commissioner of revenue administration, the selectmen of each town shall seasonably assess the taxes as provided by law.
(f) The selectmen shall pay over to the treasurer of the cooperative district such portions of the sums so raised as may reasonably be required according to a schedule of payments needed for the year as prepared by the treasurer and approved by the cooperative school board, but no such payment shall be greater in percentage to the total sum to be raised by one local district than that of any other local district comprising such cooperative school district.
II. Non-voted Appropriations.
(a) Whenever a cooperative school district assumes any obligations of a preexisting district the cooperative school board shall also certify to the commissioner of revenue administration and the state department of education the amount to be raised by taxation to pay such obligations as they become due, and the state department of education shall determine the proportional part thereof to be borne by each preexisting district and notify the commissioner of revenue administration.
(b) The commissioner of revenue administration shall then add the amount determined under subparagraph (a) to the other sums to be raised by said pre-existing districts and include the same in computing the rate percent of taxation for each pre-existing district, unless the articles of agreement or existing arrangement provides otherwise.
(c) Whenever a cooperative school district has assumed the obligations of a preexisting district, the amount of each payment of principal and interest on all obligations which have been thus assumed shall be annually assessed and collected without any vote or other act of approval whatsoever.
III. (a) The adequate education grant used in subparagraph I(d) shall be based on the revised estimated revenues contained in the report required in N.H. Rev. Stat. § 198:4-d, II.
(b) If the commissioner finds that the actual adequacy grant used in the prior year was inaccurate or inappropriate, the commissioner shall perform a town-specific reconciliation adjustment for each town’s estimates in question against the apportionment. The difference between the recomputed apportionment and the apportionment determined under subparagraph (a), and the difference between the actual adequate education grant provided under N.H. Rev. Stat. § 198:42 for the prior year and the grant amount estimated in the prior year under subparagraph (a), shall be the basis for the town-specific reconciliation adjustment.