New Hampshire Revised Statutes 270:74 – Operation of Ski Craft
I. No person shall operate a ski craft on any lake, pond, or river unless the person is 16 years of age or older.
II. No person shall operate a ski craft on any lake, pond, or river between the hours of sunset and sunrise.
III. No person shall operate a ski craft unless he is wearing a personal floatation device which is Coast Guard approved type 1, 2, or 3.
IV. No person shall operate a ski craft on a lake, pond, or river, or area thereof, on which the operation of ski craft is prohibited by law.
V. No person shall operate a ski craft on a lake, pond, or river, or area thereof, on which the operation of ski craft is prohibited as a result of a hearing pursuant to N.H. Rev. Stat. § 270:74-a.
VI. No person shall operate a ski craft on a lake, pond, or river, or area thereof, in violation of a restriction imposed pursuant to N.H. Rev. Stat. § 270:74-a.
VII. No person shall operate a ski craft within 150 feet of another ski craft or of a boat, raft, float, or swimmer unless the speed of the ski craft is reduced to headway speed. No person shall operate a ski craft in a cove, as designated by the commissioner, or within 300 feet of shore, except as provided in paragraph VIII or pursuant to N.H. Rev. Stat. § 270:74-a, V. For the purpose of this paragraph “cove” is defined as a bay or inlet which at its widest point does not exceed 1,000 linear feet.
VIII. A person may operate a ski craft from the shore to any area where the operation of ski craft is allowed, provided that the ski craft shall not be operated at a speed exceeding headway speed within 300 feet from shore or in a cove as defined in N.H. Rev. Stat. § 270:74, VII and provided that the ski craft shall be operated in a direct line between the shore and the area where operation is allowed.
IX. A person may operate a ski craft on the lakes, ponds, and rivers of the state except in areas which are prohibited by the department and those lakes, ponds, and rivers specifically prohibited by N.H. Rev. Stat. § 270:75-109 and other legislative acts.
X. A person who violates any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a violation.