New Hampshire Revised Statutes 284:22-a – Pari-Mutuel Pools on Simulcast Racing
I. In this section:
(a) “State” means each state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and any territory or possession of the United States.
(b) “Simulcast” means a licensee’s receipt of the transmission of races conducted at a racetrack other than the licensee’s racetrack and which races are exhibited simultaneously at the licensee’s racetrack by television or other means of electronic reproduction with the conduct of such races at the point of origin and on which races the licensee sells pari-mutuel pools.
(c) “Licensee” means
(1) Any individual, association, partnership, joint venture, corporation, or other organization or other entity which holds a license under N.H. Rev. Stat. Chapter 284 to conduct a live running or harness horse race meet, or if the election is made pursuant to N.H. Rev. Stat. § 284:22-a, II(c),licenseemeans the individual, association, partnership, joint venture, corporation, or other organization or entity which applies for a license under N.H. Rev. Stat. Chapter 284 to conduct simulcasting at a facility at which live running or harness horse racing was conducted in 2008, or
(2) The individual, association, partnership, joint venture, corporation, or other organization or other entity which applies for a license pursuant to N.H. Rev. Stat. § 284:15-a to conduct simulcasting at a facility at which live dog racing was conducted in 2008 and at which facility a license was issued to an applicant for 2010 to simulcast running and harness horse racing and dog racing.
II. (a) During the calendar years 1941-2029, a licensee may sell pari-mutuel pools on races held at racetracks other than at the facility of the licensee, if any, provided:
(1) Such sales are within the enclosure of the facility at which the licensee holds a license;
(2) Wagers are made on races which are exhibited by television or other electronic reproduction at licensee’s facility simultaneously with the conduct of each such race at its point of origin with the agreement or approval of the racetrack which provides the transmission of the races to be simulcast and the racetrack which conducts the races to be simulcast;
(3) Unless the licensee makes the election pursuant to N.H. Rev. Stat. § 284:22-a, II(c), the licensee which holds a license to conduct live harness or running horse racing has scheduled at least 50 calendar days of live harness and/or running horse racing in the calendar year such licensee simulcasts; and
(4) The licensee obtains the consents and approvals set forth in N.H. Rev. Stat. § 284:22-a, III.
(b) [Repealed.]
(c) Notwithstanding subparagraph II(a), an individual, association, partnership, joint venture, corporation, or other organization or entity may be issued a license to conduct simulcasting without conducting live racing provided such person or entity makes such election with the approval of the commission and such person or entity either held a license on January 1, 2009 under this chapter to conduct a race meet or seeks to conduct simulcasting without conducting live racing at a facility at which live racing was authorized to be conducted in 2009.
(d) Notwithstanding subparagraph II(a), an individual, association, partnership, joint venture, corporation, or other organization or entity may be issued a license to conduct simulcasting without conducting live horse racing at a location in Cheshire county, provided such person or entity applies for, and is issued, a license to conduct live horse racing at such location in Cheshire county, complies with other provisions of this chapter with regard to application and issuance of such license, makes such election with the approval of the commission, and such person or entity has submitted an economic development plan to the commission to conduct a live horse racing meet in Cheshire county within 48 months of the granting of a license. If no live horse racing is conducted within the 48-month period the license to receive simulcast wagers shall be revoked. The commission shall adopt regulations regarding the criteria of the proposed economic development plan prior to issuance of any approval.
III. A licensee may sell pari-mutuel pools on races held at other appropriately licensed racetracks, whether such racetracks are in the state of New Hampshire or outside the state of New Hampshire with the agreement or approval of the racetrack which provides the transmission of the races to be simulcast and the racetrack which conducts the races to be simulcast. A licensee may sell pari-mutuel pools under N.H. Rev. Stat. § 284:22-a on the same types of races that it conducts live at its racetrack with the approval of the commission. A licensee may sell pari-mutuel pools under N.H. Rev. Stat. § 284:22-a on types of races different from the types of races conducted live at the licensee’s racetrack, or if such licensee holds a license pursuant to N.H. Rev. Stat. § 284:15-a and N.H. Rev. Stat. § 284:16-a, or the licensee makes the election pursuant to N.H. Rev. Stat. § 284:22-a, II(c) with respect to live running or harness horse racing, provided such licensee obtains the approval from the commission and the municipality in which the licensee operates its facility had approved the issuance of a license to conduct harness or running horse racing and/or dog racing, whether live or simulcast, in such municipality either prior to enactment of N.H. Rev. Stat. § 284:22-a or subsequent to enactment of N.H. Rev. Stat. § 284:22-a.
* * *