New Hampshire Revised Statutes 304-B:8 – Certificate of Limited Partnership
I. In order to form a limited partnership, a certificate of limited partnership must be executed and filed in the office of the secretary of state. The certificate shall set forth:
(a) The name of the limited partnership;
(b) The address of the office and the name and address of the agent for service of process required to be maintained by N.H. Rev. Stat. § 304-B:4;
(c) The name and the business address of each general partner;
(d) The latest date upon which the limited partnership is to dissolve; and
(e) Any other matters the general partners determine to include therein.
II. A limited partnership is formed at the close of business on the date of the filing of the certificate of limited partnership in the office of the secretary of state, or the effective time or the delayed effective time and date specified in accordance with N.H. Rev. Stat. § 304-B:13, IV in the certificate of limited partnership if, in any case, there has been substantial compliance with the requirements of this section. A limited partnership filed electronically will be effective upon the date and time of acceptance by the secretary of state corporate database and application or as specified in accordance with N.H. Rev. Stat. § 304-B:13, IV.