New Hampshire Revised Statutes 35:15 – Expenditures
I. Persons holding said capital reserve funds in trust, as provided in this chapter, shall hold the same until such time as the town, district or county shall have voted to withdraw funds from such capital reserve fund or shall have named agents of the town, district or county to carry out the objects designated by the town, district or county, in the manner prescribed by N.H. Rev. Stat. § 35:3.
II. Expenditures from any fund established for the acquisition of land pursuant to N.H. Rev. Stat. § 35:1 shall be made only as authorized:
(a) By a majority vote of the legal voters present and voting at an annual or special meeting, in the case of a town, school district or village district, or by majority vote of the county delegation, in the case of a county, or
(b) By the selectmen, appointed as agents pursuant to N.H. Rev. Stat. § 41:14-a, provided that the selectmen shall not have authority to expend any sum in excess of the amount contained in any capital reserve account created for the purchase of land other than any grant moneys which may be received.
III. (a) Notwithstanding the prohibition of debt retirement fund establishment in N.H. Rev. Stat. § 33:2, capital reserve funds may be used for multiple payments under a financing agreement for the purpose for which the capital reserve was established, including a lease/purchase agreement.
(b) If agents have been named according to N.H. Rev. Stat. § 35:15, then no further vote is required to disburse funds following the initial vote which ratified the financing agreement.
IV. In the case of a water works or sewer department, as provided in N.H. Rev. Stat. § 35:7, the governing body, water board, or the water or sewer commissioners if any, shall determine when expenditures from said reserve shall be made.
V. In all cases, expenditures from a capital reserve fund shall be made only for or in connection with the purposes for which said fund was established or as amended as provided in N.H. Rev. Stat. § 35:16.