New Hampshire Revised Statutes 74:11 – Assessments
Upon the return of such inventory, the selectmen shall assess a tax against the person or corporation in accordance with their appraisal of the property therein mentioned, unless they shall be of the opinion that it does not contain a full and true statement of the property for which such person or corporation is taxable.