New Hampshire Revised Statutes 74:12 – Doomage
If any person or corporation shall willfully omit to make and return such inventory, or to answer any interrogatory therein contained, or shall make any false statement therein; or if the selectmen or assessors shall be of opinion that the inventory returned does not contain a full and correct statement of the property for which the person or corporation is taxable; or that the person making the same has willfully omitted to give required information, or has made false answers or statements therein, the selectmen or assessors shall ascertain, in such way as they may be able, and as nearly as practicable, the amount and value of the property for which the person or corporation is taxable, and shall set down to such person or corporation, by way of doomage, 4 times as much as such property would be taxable if truly returned and inventoried.