New Jersey Statutes 17:9A-1. Definitions
(1) “Bank” shall include the following:
(a) Every corporation heretofore organized pursuant to the act entitled “An act concerning banks and banking (Revision of 1899),” approved March 24, 1899;
(b) Every corporation heretofore organized pursuant to the act entitled “An act concerning trust companies (Revision of 1899),” approved March 24, 1899;
(c) Every corporation heretofore organized pursuant to chapter 4 of Title 17 of the Revised Statutes;
(d) Every corporation, other than a savings bank, heretofore authorized by any general or special law of this State to transact business as a bank or as a trust company, or as both;
(e) Every corporation hereafter organized pursuant to article 2 of this act;
(2) “Banking institution” shall mean a bank, an out-of-State bank having a branch office in this State, an out-of-country bank having a branch office in this State, savings bank, and a national banking association having its principal or a branch office in this State;
(3) “Board of managers” of a savings bank shall include the board of trustees of a savings bank;
(4) “Capital stock” shall include both common stock and preferred stock;
(5) “Certificate of incorporation,” unless the context requires otherwise, shall mean:
(a) The certificate of incorporation, together with all amendments thereto, of every bank and savings bank organized pursuant to any general law of this State;
(b) The charter, together with all amendments thereto, of every bank and savings bank organized pursuant to any special law of this State;
(6) “Commissioner” shall mean the Commissioner of Banking and Insurance of New Jersey;
(7) “Department” shall mean the Department of Banking and Insurance of New Jersey;
(8) “Fiduciary” shall include trustee, executor, administrator, receiver, guardian, assignee, and every other person occupying any other lawful office or employment of trust;
(9) “Manager” of a savings bank shall include a trustee of a savings bank;
(10) “Municipality” shall mean a city, town, township, village, and borough of this State;
(11) “Population” shall mean the population as determined by the latest federal census or as determined by the commissioner from other information which he may deem reliable;
(12) “Qualified bank” shall mean:
(a) A bank or an out-of-State bank with a branch office in New Jersey which has heretofore been authorized or which shall hereafter be authorized to exercise any of the powers authorized by section 28 of P.L.1948, c.67 (C. 17:9A-28);
(b) A savings bank which has heretofore been authorized or which shall hereafter be authorized to exercise any of the powers authorized by section 28 of P.L.1948, c.67 (C. 17:9A-28); and
(c) A national banking association having its principal or a branch office in this State authorized to act as a fiduciary;
(13) “Savings bank” shall include the following:
(a) Every corporation heretofore organized pursuant to the act entitled “An act concerning savings banks,” approved April 12, 1876;
(b) Every corporation heretofore organized pursuant to the act entitled “An act concerning savings banks,” approved May 2, 1906;
(c) Every corporation heretofore organized pursuant to chapter 6 of Title 17 of the Revised Statutes;
(d) Every corporation, other than a bank, authorized by any general or special law of this State to carry on the business of a savings bank or institution or society for savings;
(e) Every corporation hereafter organized pursuant to article 3 of P.L.1948, c.67 (C. 17:9A-7 and 17:9A-8) or P.L.1982, c.9 (C. 17:9A-8.1 et seq.);
(14) “Branch office” of a bank or savings bank shall mean an office, unit, station, facility, terminal, space or receptacle at a fixed location other than a principal office and other than a trust office, however designated, at which any business that may be conducted in a principal office of a bank or savings bank may be transacted. “Branch office” includes a full branch office and a minibranch office, but does not include a trust office or a communication terminal facility;
(15) “Full branch office” means a branch office of a bank or savings bank not subject to the limitations or restrictions imposed upon minibranch offices or communication terminal facilities;
(16) “Minibranch office” means a branch office of a bank or savings bank which does not occupy more than 500 square feet of floor space and which does not contain more than four teller stations, manned by employees of the bank or savings bank;
(17) “Communication terminal facility” means a facility of a bank or savings bank which is unmanned and which consists of equipment, structures or systems, by means of which information relating to financial services rendered to the public is transmitted and through which transactions with banks and savings banks are consummated, either instantaneously or otherwise;
* * *