New Jersey Statutes 18A:38-5.1. No child to be excluded from school because of race, etc.
Attorney's Note
Under the New Jersey Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
disorderly persons offense | up to 6 months | up to $1,000 |
18A:38-5.1. No child between the ages of four and 20 years shall be excluded from any public school on account of his race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, or other protected category under subsection f. of section 11 of P.L.1945, c.169 (C. 10:5-12), or immigration status. A member of any board of education who shall vote to exclude from any public school any child, on account of his race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, or other protected category under subsection f. of section 11 of P.L.1945, c.169 (C. 10:5-12), or immigration status shall be guilty of a disorderly persons offense.
Amended 2019, c.311, s.1.