New Jersey Statutes 24:6I-21. Municipalities may authorize consumption areas
(1) operated by medical cannabis dispensaries, including any alternative treatment centers deemed to hold a medical cannabis dispensary permit pursuant to section 7 of P.L.2009, c.307 (C. 24:6I-7), and clinical registrants within its jurisdiction, at which areas the on-premises consumption of medical cannabis may occur;
* * *
(1) (a) An indoor cannabis consumption area in which medical cannabis may be consumed, or both medical cannabis and personal use cannabis may be consumed, shall be a structurally enclosed area within a medical cannabis dispensary or clinical registrant facility that is separated by solid walls or windows from the area in which medical cannabis is dispensed, or in which retail sales of cannabis items occur if the dispensary or facility is also licensed as a cannabis retailer, shall only be accessible through an interior door after first entering the dispensary or facility, and for a dispensary or facility that is also licensed as a cannabis retailer, with respect to any smoking, vaping, or aerosolizing of personal use cannabis items, the consumption area shall comply with all ventilation requirements applicable to cigar lounges, as that term is defined in section 3 of P.L.2005, c.383 (C. 26:3D-57), in order to permit indoor smoking, vaping, or aerosolizing that is the equivalent of smoking tobacco not in violation of the “New Jersey Smoke-Free Air Act,” P.L.2005, c.383 (C. 26:3D-55 et seq.). Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to authorize the consumption of medical cannabis by smoking, vaping, or aerosolizing in this or any other indoor public place or workplace, as those terms are defined in section 3 of P.L.2005, c.383 (C. 26:3D-57).
(b) An indoor cannabis consumption area in which only personal use cannabis items may be consumed shall be a structurally enclosed area within a cannabis retailer that is separated by solid walls or windows from the area in which retail sales of cannabis items occur, shall only be accessible through an interior door after first entering the retailer, and shall comply with all ventilation requirements applicable to cigar lounges, as that term is defined in section 3 of P.L.2005, c.383 (C. 26:3D-57), in order to permit indoor smoking, vaping, or aerosolizing that is the equivalent of smoking tobacco not in violation of the “New Jersey Smoke-Free Air Act,” P.L.2005, c.383 (C. 26:3D-55 et seq.).
(2) An outdoor cannabis consumption area shall be an exterior structure on the same premises as the medical cannabis dispensary, clinical registrant facility, or cannabis retailer, that is either separate from or connected to the dispensary, facility, or retailer, and that is not required to be completely enclosed, but shall have sufficient walls, fences, or other barriers to prevent any view of patients consuming medical cannabis or persons consuming personal use cannabis items within the consumption area from any sidewalk or other pedestrian or non-motorist right-of-way, as the case may be.
A medical cannabis dispensary, clinical registrant, or cannabis retailer operating a consumption area shall ensure that any smoking, vaping, or aerosolizing of medical cannabis or personal use cannabis items that occurs in an outdoor cannabis consumption area does not result in migration, seepage, or recirculation of smoke or other exhaled material to any indoor public place or workplace as those terms are defined in section 3 of P.L.2005, c.383 (C. 26:3D-57). The commission may require an outdoor consumption area to include any ventilation features as the commission deems necessary and appropriate.
g. (1) A medical cannabis dispensary, clinical registrant, or cannabis retailer holding a cannabis consumption area endorsement, and the employees thereof, subject to any regulations for cannabis consumption areas promulgated by the commission, may permit a person to bring medical cannabis or personal use cannabis items into a cannabis consumption area, so long as the on-premises consumption of that cannabis is authorized by the endorsement.
(2) A medical cannabis dispensary, clinical registrant, or cannabis retailer holding a cannabis consumption area endorsement shall not sell alcohol, including fermented malt beverages or malt, vinous, or spirituous liquor, sell tobacco or nicotine products, or allow the consumption of alcohol, tobacco, or nicotine products on the premises, or operate as a retail food establishment.
(3) A medical cannabis dispensary, clinical registrant, or cannabis retailer holding a cannabis consumption area endorsement shall not allow on-duty employees of the establishment to consume any medical cannabis or personal use cannabis items in the consumption area, other than an on-duty employee who is a registered qualifying patient with a valid authorization for the use of medical cannabis, if the medical cannabis dispensary, clinical registrant, or cannabis retailer does not otherwise provide a private area, that is separate from the area in which medical cannabis is dispensed or in which retail sales of cannabis items occur, for that employee to use medical cannabis.
(4) (a) A cannabis retailer, or medical cannabis dispensary or clinical registrant that is also licensed to simultaneously operate as a cannabis retailer, shall limit the amount of personal use cannabis items sold to a person to be consumed in its consumption area, or brought into its consumption area if permitted pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, to no more than the sales limit set by the commission. The cannabis retailer, medical cannabis dispensary, or clinical registrant shall not engage in multiple sales transactions of personal use cannabis items to the same person during the same business day when a retailer’s, dispensary’s, or registrant’s employee knows or reasonably should have known that the sales transaction would result in the person possessing more than the sales limit established by the commission. The cannabis retailer, medical cannabis dispensary, or clinical registrant shall provide, if required by the commission, information regarding the safe consumption of personal use cannabis items at the point of sale to all persons who make a purchase.
(b) All employees of a cannabis retailer, or medical cannabis dispensary or clinical registrant that is also licensed to simultaneously operate as a cannabis retailer, shall complete any responsible vendor training program established in regulation by the commission concerning consumption areas in which personal use cannabis items may be consumed.
h. (1) Access to a cannabis consumption area in which medical cannabis may be consumed shall be restricted to employees of the medical cannabis dispensary or clinical registrant and to registered qualifying patients and their designated caregivers.
* * *