New Jersey Statutes 24:6I-7. Applications for permits
(2) (a) For a period of 18 months after the effective date of P.L.2019, c.153 (C. 24:6I-5.1 et al.):
(i) no applicant may concurrently hold more than one permit issued by the commission pursuant to this section, regardless of type; and
* * *
(5) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection c. of this section to the contrary, the commission may offer provisional authority for an applicant to be an owner, director, officer, or employee of, or a significantly involved person in, a medical cannabis cultivator, medical cannabis manufacturer, medical cannabis dispensary, or clinical registrant for a period not to exceed three months if the applicant submits to the commission a sworn statement attesting that the person has not been convicted of any disqualifying conviction pursuant to this section.
(6) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection c. of this section to the contrary, no applicant to be an owner, director, officer, or employee of, or a significantly involved person in, a medical cannabis cultivator, medical cannabis manufacturer, medical cannabis dispensary, or clinical registrant shall be disqualified on the basis of any conviction disclosed by a criminal history record background check conducted pursuant to this section if the individual has affirmatively demonstrated to the commission clear and convincing evidence of rehabilitation. In determining whether clear and convincing evidence of rehabilitation has been demonstrated, the following factors shall be considered:
(a) the nature and responsibility of the position which the convicted individual would hold, has held, or currently holds;
(b) the nature and seriousness of the crime or offense;
(c) the circumstances under which the crime or offense occurred;
(d) the date of the crime or offense;
(e) the age of the individual when the crime or offense was committed;
(f) whether the crime or offense was an isolated or repeated incident;
(g) any social conditions which may have contributed to the commission of the crime or offense; and
(h) any evidence of rehabilitation, including good conduct in prison or in the community, counseling or psychiatric treatment received, acquisition of additional academic or vocational schooling, successful participation in correctional work-release programs, or the recommendation of those who have had the individual under their supervision.
e. The commission shall issue a permit to operate or be an owner, director, officer, or employee of, or a significantly involved person in, a medical cannabis cultivator, medical cannabis manufacturer, or medical cannabis dispensary if the commission finds that issuing such a permit would be consistent with the purposes of P.L.2009, c.307 (C. 24:6I-1 et al.) and the requirements of this section and section 11 of P.L.2019, c.153 (C. 24:6I-7.1) are met. The denial of an application shall be considered a final agency decision, subject to review by the Appellate Division of the Superior Court. A permit to operate a medical cannabis cultivator, medical cannabis manufacturer, or medical cannabis dispensary issued on or after the effective date of P.L.2019, c.153 (C. 24:6I-5.1 et al.) shall be valid for one year and shall be renewable annually.
f. A person who has been issued a permit pursuant to this section or a clinical registrant permit pursuant to section 13 of P.L.2019, c.153 (C. 24:6I-7.3) shall display the permit at the front entrance to the premises of the permitted facility at all times when the facility is engaged in conduct authorized pursuant to P.L.2009, c.307 (C. 24:6I-1 et al.) involving medical cannabis, including, but not limited to, the cultivating, manufacturing, or dispensing of medical cannabis.
g. A medical cannabis cultivator, medical cannabis manufacturer, medical cannabis dispensary, or clinical registrant shall report any change in information to the commission not later than 10 days after such change, or the permit shall be deemed null and void.
h. Each medical cannabis dispensary and clinical registrant shall maintain and make available on its Internet website, if any, a standard price list that shall apply to all medical cannabis, medical cannabis products, and related supplies and paraphernalia sold or dispensed by the medical cannabis dispensary or clinical registrant, which prices shall be reasonable and consistent with the actual costs incurred by the medical cannabis dispensary or clinical registrant in connection with acquiring and selling, transferring, or dispensing the medical cannabis or medical cannabis product and related supplies and paraphernalia. The prices charged by the medical cannabis dispensary or clinical registrant shall not deviate from the prices indicated on the entity’s current price list, provided that a price list maintained by a medical cannabis dispensary or clinical registrant may allow for medical cannabis to be made available at a reduced price or without charge to qualifying patients who have a demonstrated financial hardship, as that term shall be defined by the commission by regulation. A price list required pursuant to this subsection may be revised no more than once per month, and each medical cannabis dispensary and clinical registrant shall be responsible for ensuring that the commission has a copy of the facility’s current price list. A medical cannabis dispensary or clinical registrant shall be liable to a civil penalty of $1,000 for each sale that occurs at a price that deviates from the entity’s current price list, and to a civil penalty of $10,000 for each week during which the entity’s current price list is not on file with the commission. Any civil penalties collected by the commission pursuant to this section shall be deposited in the “Cannabis Regulatory, Enforcement Assistance, and Marketplace Modernization Fund” established under section 41 of P.L.2021, c.16 (C. 24:6I-50), and used by the commission for the purposes of administering the State medical cannabis program.
i. The commission shall adopt regulations to:
* * *