New Jersey Statutes 24:6I-7. Applications for permits
(2) (a) For a period of 18 months after the effective date of P.L.2019, c.153 (C. 24:6I-5.1 et al.):
(i) no applicant may concurrently hold more than one permit issued by the commission pursuant to this section, regardless of type; and
* * *
(C. 24:6I-5.1 et al.), shall be permitted to cultivate from up to two physical locations, provided that the alternative treatment center’s combined mature cannabis plant grow canopy between both locations shall not exceed 150,000 square feet of bloom space or the square footage of canopy permitted under the largest tier in the tiered system adopted by the commission pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection b. of section 21 of P.L.2021, c.16 (C. 24:6I-38).
(3) The commission shall seek to ensure the availability of a sufficient number of medical cannabis cultivators, medical cannabis manufacturers, and medical cannabis dispensaries throughout the State, pursuant to need, including at least two each in the northern, central, and southern regions of the State. Medical cannabis cultivators, medical cannabis manufacturers, and medical cannabis dispensaries issued permits pursuant to this section may be nonprofit or for-profit entities.
(4) The commission shall periodically evaluate whether the number of medical cannabis cultivator, medical cannabis manufacturer, and medical cannabis dispensary permits issued are sufficient to meet the needs of qualifying patients in the State, and shall accept new applications and issue such additional permits as shall be necessary to meet those needs. The types of permits requested and issued, and the locations of any additional permits that are authorized, shall be in the discretion of the commission based on the needs of qualifying patients in the State.
* * *