New Jersey Statutes 2A:162-15. Liberal construction
Attorney's Note
Under the New Jersey Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
disorderly persons offense | up to 6 months | up to $1,000 |
1. The provisions of sections 1 through 11 of P.L.2014, c.31 (C. 2A:162-15 et seq.) shall be liberally construed to effectuate the purpose of primarily relying upon pretrial release by non-monetary means to reasonably assure an eligible defendant‘s appearance in court when required, the protection of the safety of any other person or the community, that the eligible defendant will not obstruct or attempt to obstruct the criminal justice process, and that the eligible defendant will comply with all conditions of release, while authorizing the court, upon motion of a prosecutor, to order pretrial detention of the eligible defendant when it finds clear and convincing evidence that no condition or combination of conditions can reasonably assure the effectuation of these goals. Monetary bail may be set for an eligible defendant only when it is determined that no other conditions of release will reasonably assure the eligible defendant’s appearance in court when required.
For the purposes of sections 1 through 11 of P.L.2014, c.31 (C. 2A:162-15 et seq.), “eligible defendant” shall mean a person for whom a complaint-warrant is issued for an initial charge involving an indictable offense or a disorderly persons offense unless otherwise provided in sections 1 through 11 of P.L.2014, c.31 (C. 2A:162-15 et seq.).
L.2014, c.31, s.1.