2C:46-1. Time and Method of Payment; Disposition of Funds.
a. When a defendant is sentenced to pay an assessment pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1979, c.396 (C. 2C:43-3.1), a fine, a penalty imposed pursuant to N.J.S.2C:35-15, a forensic laboratory fee imposed pursuant to N.J.S.2C:35-20, a penalty imposed pursuant to section 1 of P.L.1999, c.295 (C. 2C:43-3.5), a penalty imposed pursuant to section 11 of P.L.2001, c.81 (C. 2C:43-3.6), a penalty imposed pursuant to section 1 of P.L.2005, c.73 (C. 2C:14-10) or to make restitution, the court may grant permission for the payment to be made within a specified period of time or in specified installments. If no such permission is embodied in the sentence, the assessment, fine, penalty, fee or restitution shall be payable forthwith, and the court shall file a copy of the judgment of conviction with the Clerk of the Superior Court who shall enter the following information upon the record of docketed judgments:
(1) the name of the convicted person as judgment debtor;
(2) the amount of the assessment imposed pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1979, c.396 (C. 2C:43-3.1) and the Victims of Crime Compensation Board as a judgment creditor in that amount;
(3) the amount of any restitution ordered and the name of any persons entitled to receive payment as judgment creditors in the amount and according to the priority set by the court;
(4) the amount of any fine and the governmental entity entitled to receive payment pursuant to section 3 of P.L.1979, c.396 (C. 2C:46-4);
(5) the amount of the mandatory Drug Enforcement and Demand Reduction penalty imposed;
(6) the amount of the forensic laboratory fee imposed;
(7) the amount of the penalty imposed pursuant to section 1 of P.L.1999, c.295 (C. 2C:43-3.5);
(8) the date of the order;
(9) the amount of the penalty imposed pursuant to section 11 of P.L.2001, c.81 (C. 2C:43-3.6);and
* * *