New Jersey Statutes 30:4D-17. Penalty
Attorney's Note
Under the New Jersey Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
crime of the second degree | between 5 and 10 years | up to $150,000 |
* * *
This subsection shall not apply to (A) a discount or other reduction in price under P.L.1968, c.413 if the reduction in price is properly disclosed and appropriately reflected in the costs claimed or charges made under P.L.1968, c.413; and (B) any amount paid by an employer to an employee who has a bona fide employment relationship with such employer for employment in the provision of covered items or services.
(d) Whoever knowingly and willfully makes or causes to be made or induces or seeks to induce the making of any false statement or representation of a material fact with respect to the conditions or operations of any institution or facility in order that such institution or facility may qualify either upon initial certification or recertification as a hospital, skilled nursing facility, intermediate care facility, or health agency, thereby entitling them to receive payments under P.L.1968, c.413, shall be guilty of a crime of the fourth degree.
(e) Any person, firm, corporation, partnership, or other legal entity who violates the provisions of any of the foregoing subsections of this section or any provisions of section 3 of P.L.2007, c.265 (C. 2A:32C-3), shall, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, be liable to civil penalties of: (1) payment of interest on the amount of the excess benefits or payments at the maximum legal rate in effect on the date the payment was made to said person, firm, corporation, partnership or other legal entity for the period from the date upon which payment was made to the date upon which repayment is made to the State; (2) payment of an amount not to exceed three-fold the amount of such excess benefits or payments; and (3) payment in the sum of not less than and not more than the civil penalty allowed under the federal False Claims Act (31 U.S.C. § 3729 et seq.), as it may be adjusted for inflation pursuant to the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990, Pub.L.101-410 for each excessive claim for assistance, benefits or payments.
(f) Any person, firm, corporation, partnership, or other legal entity, other than an individual recipient of medical services reimbursable by the Division of Medical Assistance and Health Services, who, without intent to violate P.L.1968, c.413, obtains medical assistance or other benefits or payments under P.L.1968, c.413 in excess of the amount to which he is entitled, shall be liable to a civil penalty of payment of interest on the amount of the excess benefits or payments at the maximum legal rate in effect on the date the benefit or payment was made to said person, firm, corporation, partnership, or other legal entity for the period from September 15, 1976 or the date upon which payment was made, whichever is later, to the date upon which repayment is made to the State, provided, however, that no such person, firm, corporation, partnership, or other legal entity shall be liable to such civil penalty when excess medical assistance or other benefits or payments under this act are obtained by such person, firm, corporation, partnership, or other legal entity as a result of error made by the Division of Medical Assistance and Health Services, as determined by said division; provided, further, that if preliminary
* * *
audit as defined by regulation, no interest shall accrue during the period beginning 180 days after completion of the field audit and ending on the date preliminary notification is given to the provider.
(g) All interest and civil penalties provided for in P.L.1968, c.413 and all medical assistance and other benefits to which a person, firm, corporation, partnership, or other legal entity was not entitled shall be recovered in an administrative proceeding held pursuant to the “Administrative Procedure Act,” P.L.1968, c.410 (C. 52:14B-1 et seq.), except that recovery actions against minors or incapacitated persons shall be initiated in a court of competent jurisdiction.
(h) Upon the failure of any person, firm, corporation, partnership, or other legal entity to comply within 10 days after service of any order of the director or the director’s designee directing payment of any amount found to be due pursuant to subsection (g) of this section, or at any time prior to any final agency adjudication not involving a recipient or former recipient of benefits under P.L.1968, c.413, the director may issue a certificate to the clerk of the Superior Court that such person, firm, corporation, partnership, or other legal entity is indebted to the State for the payment of the amount. A copy of such certificate shall be served upon the person, firm, corporation, partnership, or other legal entity against whom the order was entered. Thereupon the clerk shall immediately enter upon the record of docketed judgments the name of the person, firm, corporation, partnership, or other legal entity so indebted, and of the State, a designation of the statute under which such amount is found to be due, the amount due, and the date of the certification. Such entry shall have the same force and effect as the entry of a docketed judgment in the Superior Court. Such entry, however, shall be without prejudice to the right of appeal to the Appellate Division of the Superior Court from the final order of the director or the director’s designee.
(i) In order to satisfy any recovery claim asserted against a provider under this section, whether or not that claim has been the subject of final agency adjudication, the division or its fiscal agents is authorized to withhold funds otherwise payable under P.L.1968, c.413 to the provider.
* * *