New Jersey Statutes 30:4D-17. Penalty
Attorney's Note
Under the New Jersey Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
crime of the second degree | between 5 and 10 years | up to $150,000 |
* * *
(ii) affects the initial or continued right to any such benefit or payment of any provider or any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or other entity in whose behalf a person has applied for or is receiving such benefit or payment with an intent to fraudulently secure benefits or payments not authorized under P.L.1968, c.413 or in a greater amount than that which is authorized under P.L.1968, c.413; or
(4) Knowingly and willfully converts benefits or payments or any part thereof received for the use and benefit of any provider or any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or other entity to a use other than the use and benefit of such provider or such person, firm, partnership, corporation, or entity; is guilty of a crime of the third degree, provided, however, that the presumption of nonimprisonment set forth in subsection e. of N.J.S. 2C:44-1 for persons who have not previously been convicted of an offense shall not apply to a person who is convicted under the provisions of this subsection.
(c) Any provider, or any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or entity who solicits, offers, or receives any kickback, rebate, or bribe in connection with:
(1) The furnishing of items or services for which payment is or may be made in whole or in part under P.L.1968, c.413; or
(2) The furnishing of items or services whose cost is or may be reported in whole or in part in order to obtain benefits or payments under P.L.1968, c.413; or
(3) The receipt of any benefit or payment under this act, is guilty of a crime of the third degree, provided, however, that the presumption of nonimprisonment set forth in subsection e. of N.J.S. 2C:44-1 for persons who have not previously been convicted of an offense shall not apply to a person who is convicted under the provisions of this subsection.
This subsection shall not apply to (A) a discount or other reduction in price under P.L.1968, c.413 if the reduction in price is properly disclosed and appropriately reflected in the costs claimed or charges made under P.L.1968, c.413; and (B) any amount paid by an employer to an employee who has a bona fide employment relationship with such employer for employment in the provision of covered items or services.
(d) Whoever knowingly and willfully makes or causes to be made or induces or seeks to induce the making of any false statement or representation of a material fact with respect to the conditions or operations of any institution or facility in order that such institution or facility may qualify either upon initial certification or recertification as a hospital, skilled nursing facility, intermediate care facility, or health agency, thereby entitling them to receive payments under P.L.1968, c.413, shall be guilty of a crime of the fourth degree.
* * *