New Jersey Statutes 30:5B-22.2. Meeting of departments, representative; agreement
b. The purpose of this section is to permit family child care providers to select an exclusive majority representative to represent them as provided in this section. This act is intended by the Legislature to provide state action immunity under federal and State antitrust laws for any actions of the State, or joint actions of family child care providers and their exclusive majority representative, to the extent those actions are authorized by this act. The protections and prohibitions regarding unfair practices provided by section 1 of P.L.1974, c.123 (C. 34:13A-5.4) shall apply to any family child care providers subject to this act, to the State as their employer, and to their employee organizations, representatives or agents.
c. Any agreement entered into, renewed or extended pursuant to this section shall be embodied in writing, shall be binding upon the State of New Jersey, and shall provide for the payment of union dues and representation fees in a manner consistent with the provisions of the “New Jersey Employer-Employee Relations Act,” P.L.1941, c.100 (C. 34:13A-1 et seq.) which apply to the payment of union dues and representation fees by public employees.
d. For the purposes of this act, “family child care provider” shall include all in-home, voluntary, registered, approved family friend and neighbor caregivers and nationally accredited child care providers included in any agreement entered into under the provisions of Executive Order 23, signed August 2, 2006.
L.2009, c.299, s.2.