New Jersey Statutes 39:10-15. Procedure and delivery of title papers upon seizure of motor vehicle
If a motor vehicle is seized, levied upon, or attached and taken into possession, actually or constructively, by virtue of judicial process issued by a court of competent jurisdiction in this State, or by virtue of a statute, State, Federal or otherwise, the person from whose possession the motor vehicle was taken, and without prejudice to his rights in the premises, shall surrender the title papers to the commissioner upon written notice or demand from the commissioner. The officer or person so seizing and taking possession of the motor vehicle shall immediately file with the commissioner a notice in writing giving a full description of the motor vehicle, as provided in section 39:10-8 of this Title, and the name and address of the person from whom taken, and shall attach a copy of process or statutory or other authority to the notice. If the motor vehicle is sold in pursuance thereof, the officer so selling it shall execute and deliver to the purchaser at the sale an application for certificate of ownership, in the same form and manner as provided in said section 39:10-8, which shall also contain the name and address of the person from whom the motor vehicle was taken. A copy of the writ, order, decree, execution or other process under which the motor vehicle is sold and a copy of the notice of sale, which notice of sale shall contain a description of the motor vehicle as required by this chapter, shall be attached thereto. If the sale is held by a bailiff or attorney in fact for a lienor, the lienor shall also execute the application for certificate of ownership. The commissioner, upon due application to him by the purchaser at the sale, shall file and record purchase of the vehicle as provided in section 39:10-8
Amended by L.1946, c. 136, p. 630, s. 11.