Thousands of highly rated, verified traffic lawyers.
Parking violations, accidents, DUI/DWI, licensing, registration, and more
Protect your vehicle and your rights with expert legal help now
39:10-2. As used in this chapter unless other meaning is clearly apparent from the language or context, or unless inconsistent with the manifest intention of the Legislature:
“Authorized signatory” means a dealer or leasing dealer and any employee, officer, director, partner, or other holder of an ownership interest in the licensed business authorized to execute documents on behalf of the dealer or leasing dealer, but shall not include any attorney-in-fact who is not an employee, officer, director, partner, or holder of an ownership interest.
“New motor vehicle” means only a newly manufactured motor vehicle, except a nonconventional type motor vehicle, and includes all such vehicles propelled otherwise than by muscular power, and motorcycles, motorized bicycles, trailers and tractors, and manufactured homes not subject to real property taxation pursuant to P.L.1983, c.400 (C. 54:4-1.2 et seq.), excepting such vehicles as run only upon rails or tracks and manufactured homes subject to real property taxation.
“Used motor vehicle” means every motor vehicle and motorized bicycle, except a nonconventional type motor vehicle, title to, or possession of, which has been transferred from the person who first acquired it from the manufacturer or dealer, and so used as to become what is commonly known as “secondhand” within the ordinary meaning thereof, and includes every motor vehicle and motorized bicycle other than a “new motor vehicle,” a “nonconventional type motor vehicle” or a manufactured home subject to real property taxation.
“Any motor vehicle,” “every motor vehicle,” or similar term, means both new and used motor vehicles, except a “nonconventional type motor vehicle.”
“Nonconventional type motor vehicle” means every vehicle not designed or used primarily for the transportation of persons or property and only incidentally operated or moved over a highway, including, but not limited to, ditch-digging apparatus, well-boring apparatus, road and general purpose construction and maintenance machinery, asphalt spreaders, bituminous mixers, bucket loaders, ditchers, leveling graders, finishing machines, motor graders, road rollers, scarifiers, earth-moving carryalls, scrapers, power shovels, drag lines, self-propelled cranes, earth-moving equipment, trailers and semitrailers which weigh less than 2,500 pounds, except that no mobile or manufactured home or travel trailer shall be classified as a nonconventional type motor vehicle, motorized wheelchairs, motorized lawn mowers, bogies, farm equipment having a factory shipping weight of less than 1,500 pounds, whether or not motorized, including farm tractors within said weight limitation, industrial tractors, scooters, go-carts, gas buggies and golf carts. The Chief Administrator of the New Jersey Motor Vehicle Commission shall have power to make, amend and repeal regulations, not inconsistent with the provisions of this paragraph, prescribing what further vehicles or types of vehicles, not specified in this paragraph, shall be included in the category of nonconventional type motor vehicles.
“Motor vehicles which constitute inventory held for sale” means: new motor vehicles and used motor vehicles held for the purpose of sale by new motor vehicle dealers which can be identified by a manufacturer’s Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) and have been invoiced to, allocated to, or reserved by a new motor vehicle dealer licensed to do business in New Jersey, and such vehicle can be shipped by the manufacturer or distributor within a reasonable period of time and used motor vehicles held for the purpose of sale by new or used motor vehicle dealers which can be identified by a manufacturer’s VIN and title papers or right to title is held by the used motor vehicle dealer. This term shall exclude motor vehicles held for the purpose of lease or rental by a person engaged in the motor vehicle leasing or rental business.
“Manufacturer’s or importer’s certificate of origin” means the original written instrument or document required to be executed and delivered by the manufacturer to his agent or a dealer, or a person purchasing direct from the manufacturer, certifying the origin of the vehicle.
“Certificate of ownership” means the document issued in conformance with this chapter, certifying ownership of a motor vehicle, other than manufacturer’s or importer’s certificate of origin.
“Assignment” means the execution of a prescribed form transferring ownership of a motor vehicle from the person named therein to the purchaser.
“Contract” means conditional sale agreement, bailment, lease, chattel mortgage, trust receipt or any other form of security or possession agreement executed prior to January 1, 1963, wherein and whereby possession of a motor vehicle is delivered to the buyer and title therein is to vest in the buyer at a subsequent time upon the payment of part or all of the price, or upon the performance of any other condition or happening of any contingency, or upon the payment of a sum substantially equivalent to the value of the motor vehicle, by which contract it is agreed that the buyer is bound to become, or has the option of becoming, the owner of the motor vehicle upon full compliance with the terms of the contract.
“Abstract” means the duplicate copy of the original certificate of ownership recording any encumbrance or upon which the existence of a security interest is noted.
“Title papers” means any instrument or document that is evidence of ownership of a vehicle.
“Chief Administrator” means the Chief Administrator of the New Jersey Motor Vehicle Commission.
“Manufacturer” means the person who originally manufactured the motor vehicle.
“Licensee” means any person that is licensed to buy, sell or deal in, or lease motor vehicles pursuant to R.S.39:10-19.
* * *