Thousands of highly rated, verified traffic lawyers.
Parking violations, accidents, DUI/DWI, licensing, registration, and more
Protect your vehicle and your rights with expert legal help now
39:10-19. No person shall engage in the business of buying, selling or dealing in motor vehicles in this State, nor shall a person engage in activity that would qualify the person as a leasing dealer, as defin
* * *
Each applicant for a used motor vehicle dealer license, or any licensee who relocates its place of business on or after the effective date of P.L.2021, c.484, shall meet the requirements for an established place of business for a used motor vehicle dealer, which shall be established by the chief administrator by regulation adopted pursuant to the “Administrative Procedure Act,” P.L.1968, c.410 (C. 52:14B-1 et seq.).
An established place of business of a new motor vehicle dealer or a used motor vehicle dealer shall display an exterior sign permanently affixed to the land or building, which sign is consistent with local ordinances and has letters easily readable from the major avenues of traffic. The sign shall include the dealer name or trade name, provided such trade name has been previously disclosed to the chief administrator.
A license fee of $200 shall be paid by an applicant upon the applicant’s initial application for a license. The chief administrator may renew an applicant’s license upon application for renewal on a form prescribed by the chief administrator and accompanied by a renewal fee of $200. Every license shall expire 24 months from the date on which it is issued. The chief administrator may, at the chief administrator’s discretion and for good cause shown, extend an applicant’s license for an additional period not to exceed 12 months from the date on which it is scheduled to expire. The chief administrator may, at the chief administrator’s discretion and for good cause shown, issue a license which shall expire on a date fixed by the chief administrator. The fee for licenses with an expiration date fixed by the chief administrator shall be fixed by the chief administrator in an amount proportionately less or greater than the fee established herein.
For the purposes of this section, a leasing dealer or an assignee of a leasing dealer whose leasing activities are limited to buying motor vehicles for the purpose of leasing them and selling motor vehicles at the termination of a lease to the lessee shall not be deemed to be engaged in the business of buying, selling, or dealing in motor vehicles in this State. Provided however, that a leasing dealer who wishes to engage in the business of buying, selling, or dealing in motor vehicles in this State by selling any vehicle at the end of the lease term to a consumer other than the lessee, shall be required to obtain a used car dealer license pursuant to this section.
amended 1940, c.75; 1946, c.136, s.15; 1963, c.34, s.5; 1994, c.150, s.1; 1994, c.190, s.9; 2003, c.199, s.22; 2007, c.335, s.24; 2015, c.24, s.1; 2021, c.462, s.2; 2021, c.484.