New Jersey Statutes 39:6A-12. Inadmissibility of evidence of losses collectible under personal injury protection coverage
The court shall instruct the jury that, in arriving at a verdict as to the amount of the damages for noneconomic loss to be recovered by the injured person, the jury shall not speculate as to the amount of the medical expense benefits paid or payable by an automobile insurer under personal injury protection coverage payable under a standard automobile insurance policy pursuant to sections 4 and 10 of P.L.1972, c.70 (C. 39:6A-4 and 39:6A-10), medical expense benefits under a basic automobile insurance policy pursuant to section 4 of P.L.1998, c.21 (C. 39:6A-3.1) or benefits under a special automobile insurance policy pursuant to section 45 of P.L.2003, c.89 (C. 39:6A-3.3) to the injured person, nor shall they speculate as to the amount of benefits paid or payable by a health insurer, health maintenance organization or governmental agency under subsection d. of section 13 of P.L.1983, c.362 (C. 39:6A-4.3).
Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the right of recovery, against the tortfeasor, of uncompensated economic loss as defined by subsection k. of section 2 of P.L.1972, c.70 (C. 39:6A-2), including all unreimbursed medical expenses not covered by the personal injury protection limits applicable to the injured party and sustained by the injured party, including the value of any deductibles and copayments incurred through a driver’s secondary insurance coverage and medical liens asserted by a health insurance company related to the treatment of injuries sustained in the accident. Medical expenses shall be subject to the current automobile medical fee schedules established pursuant to section 10 of P.L.1988, c.119 (C. 39:6A-4.6). In any case in which the recovery is for medical expenses only, a prevailing claimant shall be entitled to reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees incurred by the prevailing claimant in the collection of such medical expenses.
L.1972, c.70, s.12; amended 1983, c.362, s.11; 1988, c.119, s.44; 1990, c.8, s.12; 1998, c.21, s.16; 2003, c.89, s.55; 2019, c.244; 2019, c.245.