New Jersey Statutes 39:6A-4.6. Medical fee schedules
b. The fee schedule may provide for reimbursement for appropriate services on the basis of a diagnostic-related (DRG) payment by diagnostic code where appropriate, and may establish the use of a single fee, rather than an unbundled fee, for a group of services if those services are commonly provided together. In the case of multiple procedures performed simultaneously, the fee schedule and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto may also provide for a standard fee for a primary procedure, and proportional reductions in the cost of the additional procedures.
c. No health care provider may demand or request any payment from any person in excess of those permitted by the medical fee schedules established pursuant to this section, nor shall any person be liable to any health care provider for any amount of money which results from the charging of fees in excess of those permitted by the medical fee schedules established pursuant to this section. This subsection shall apply to unreimbursed medical expenses that are subject to the medical fee schedules and admissible as uncompensated economic loss pursuant to section 12 of P.L.1972, c.70 (C. 39:6A-12).
L.1988, c.119, s.10; amended 1988, c.156, s.4; 1990, c.8, s.7; 1991, c.154, s.6; 1997, c.151, s.33; 2019, c.245, s.1.