New Jersey Statutes 40:55D-3. Definitions; shall, may; A to C
The term “shall” indicates a mandatory requirement, and the term “may” indicates a permissive action.
“Administrative officer” means the clerk of the municipality, unless a different municipal official or officials are designated by ordinance or statute.
“Agricultural restriction” means an “agricultural deed restriction for farmland preservation purposes” as defined in section 3 of P.L.1983, c.32 (C. 4:1C-13).
“Agricultural land” means “farmland” as defined pursuant to section 3 of P.L.1999, c.152 (C. 13:8C-3).
“Applicant” means a developer submitting an application for development.
“Application for development” means the application form and all accompanying documents required by ordinance for approval of a subdivision plat, site plan, planned development, cluster development, conditional use, zoning variance or direction of the issuance of a permit pursuant to section 25 or section 27 of P.L.1975, c.291 (C. 40:55D-34 or C. 40:55D-36).
“Approving authority” means the planning board of the municipality, unless a different agency is designated by ordinance when acting pursuant to the authority of P.L.1975, c.291 (C. 40:55D-1 et seq.).
“Board of adjustment” means the board established pursuant to section 56 of P.L.1975, c.291 (C. 40:55D-69).
“Building” means a combination of materials to form a construction adapted to permanent, temporary, or continuous occupancy and having a roof.
“Cable television company” means a cable television company as defined pursuant to section 3 of P.L.1972, c.186 (C. 48:5A-3).
“Capital improvement” means a governmental acquisition of real property or major construction project.
“Circulation” means systems, structures and physical improvements for the movement of people, goods, water, air, sewage or power by such means as streets, highways, railways, waterways, towers, airways, pipes and conduits, and the handling of people and goods by such means as terminals, stations, warehouses, and other storage buildings or transshipment points.
“Cluster development” means a contiguous cluster or noncontiguous cluster that is not a planned development.
“Common open space” means an open space area within or related to a site designated as a development, and designed and intended for the use or enjoyment of residents and owners of the development. Common open space may contain such complementary structures and improvements as are necessary and appropriate for the use or enjoyment of residents and owners of the development.
“Conditional use” means a use permitted in a particular zoning district only upon a showing that such use in a specified location will comply with the conditions and standards for the location or operation of such use as contained in the zoning ordinance, and upon the issuance of an authorization therefor by the planning board.
“Conservation restriction” means a “conservation restriction” as defined in section 2 of P.L.1979, c.378 (C. 13:8B-2).
“Contiguous cluster” means a contiguous area to be developed as a single entity according to a plan containing a section or sections to be developed for residential purposes, nonresidential purposes, or a combination thereof, at a greater concentration of density or intensity of land use than authorized within the section or sections under conventional development, in exchange for the permanent preservation of another section or other sections of the area as common or public open space, or for historic or agricultural purposes, or a combination thereof.
“Conventional” means development other than cluster development or planned development.
“County agriculture development board” or “CADB” means a county agriculture development board established by a county pursuant to the provisions of section 7 of P.L.1983, c.32 (C. 4:1C-14).
“County master plan” means a composite of the master plan for the physical development of the county in which the municipality is located, with the accompanying maps, plats, charts and descriptive and explanatory matter adopted by the county planning board pursuant to R.S.40:27-2 and R.S.40:27-4.
“County planning board” means the county planning board, as defined in section 1 of P.L.1968, c.285 (C. 40:27-6.1), of the county in which the land or development is located.
L.1975, c.291, s.3; amended 1979, c.216, s.2; 1984, c.20, s.1; 1991, c.412, s.1; 2004, c.2, s.32; 2013, c.106, s.2.