New Jersey Statutes 40A:9-145.2. Certification as tax collector
[Effective Until 8/1/2024]
2. a. Commencing on the effective date of P.L.1979, c.384 (C. 40A:9-145.1 et seq.), the director shall hold examinations for certification as a tax collector semi-annually and at such other times as the director may determine appropriate. An applicant for examination shall furnish proof to the director, not less than 30 days before an examination, that the applicant:
* * *
(d) any other material as determined appropriate by the director and in sections as determined necessary. The director shall notify applicants of the nature of any such other material at the time the examinations are announced.
(2) On and after the effective date of P.L.2023, c.206 (C. 40A:9-145.2 et seq.), the director may establish a State fiscal year tax collection course pursuant to subsection e. of this section. If the director establishes a State fiscal year tax collection course, the examination shall be given in sections on the subjects of:
(a) lien enforcement;
(b) tax collecting, tax billing, and reporting; and
(c) any other material as determined appropriate by the director and in sections as determined necessary. The director shall notify applicants of the nature of any such other material at the time the examinations are announced.
(3) There shall be no limit on the number of times an applicant may sit for any section of the examination. When an examination section or sections are taken separately, the fee for registering for a single examination sitting shall not exceed $25.
e. (1) For examinations given prior to the establishment of a State fiscal year tax collection course pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person shall not be required to pass the State fiscal year section of the examination in order to receive certification as a tax collector, except that any such certification shall be noted as restricted to serve in a municipality operating under a calendar fiscal year; and such a person shall not serve as tax collector in a municipality operating under the State fiscal year until such time the person successfully passes the State fiscal year section of the examination. The director shall note that a person has passed the State fiscal year section of the examination by appropriately noting the fact on the person’s certificate. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, nothing shall preclude a certified tax collector who, prior to the effective date of P.L.1999, c.300, serves, served, or successfully passed the certified tax collector examination, from being appointed as a tax collector in a municipality operating under a State fiscal year.
(2) On and after the effective date of P.L.2023, c.206 (C. 40A:9-145.2 et seq.), the director may establish a State fiscal year tax collection course. If the director establishes a State fiscal year tax collection course pursuant to this paragraph, a person shall not serve as a tax collector in a municipality operating under the State fiscal year unless the person possesses:
(a) a certificate of completion for a State fiscal year tax collection course offered through the Division of Local Government Services in the Department of Community Affairs; and
(b) a State fiscal year endorsement on the person’s tax collector certificate. The registration fee for a person to sit for the State fiscal year tax collection course shall be $250, or such other amount as the director may promulgate by rules and regulations in accordance with the “Administrative Procedure Act,” P.L.1968, c.410 (C. 52:14B-1 et seq.), and shall be payable to the order of the State Treasurer.
(3) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, a municipality operating under the State fiscal year may appoint a person as a tax collector if:
(a) prior to the effective date of P.L.1999, c.300, the person served as a tax collector or successfully passed the certified tax collector examination; or
(b) the person is a certified tax collector and successfully passed the State fiscal year section of a certified tax collector examination prior to the effective date of P.L.2023, c.206 (C. 40A:9-145.2 et seq.).
L.1979,c.384,s.2; amended 1985, c.9, s.1; 1993, c.25, s.1; 1999, c.300, s.1; 2023, c.206, s.1.