New Jersey Statutes 52:14-17.26. Definitions relative to health care benefits for public employees
(a) The term “State” means the State of New Jersey.
(b) The term “commission” means the State Health Benefits Commission, created by section 3 of P.L.1961, c.49 (C. 52:14-17.27).
* * *
(f) The term “hospital” means (1) an institution operated pursuant to law which is primarily engaged in providing on its own premises, for compensation from its patients, medical diagnostic and major surgical facilities for the care and treatment of sick and injured persons on an inpatient basis, and which provides such facilities under the supervision of a staff of physicians and with 24-hour-a-day nursing service by registered graduate nurses, or (2) an institution not meeting all of the requirements of (1) but which is accredited as a hospital by the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Hospitals. In no event shall the term “hospital” include a convalescent nursing home or any institution or part thereof which is used principally as a convalescent facility, residential center for the treatment and education of children with mental disorders, rest facility, nursing facility or facility for the aged or for the care of persons with substance use disorder.
(g) The term “State-managed care plan” means a health care plan under which comprehensive health care services and supplies are provided to eligible employees, retirees, and dependents: (1) through a group of doctors and other providers employed by the plan; or (2) through an individual practice association, preferred provider organization, or point of service plan under which services and supplies are furnished to plan participants through a network of doctors and other providers under contracts or agreements with the plan on a prepayment or reimbursement basis and which may provide for payment or reimbursement for services and supplies obtained outside the network. The plan may be provided on an insured basis through contracts with carriers or on a self-insured basis, and may be operated and administered by the State or by carriers under contracts with the State.
(h) The term “Medicare” means the program established by the “Health Insurance for the Aged Act,” Title XVIII of the “Social Security Act,” Pub.L.89-97 (42 U.S.C. § 1395 et seq.), as amended, or its successor plan or plans.
(i) The term “traditional plan” means a health care plan which provides basic benefits, extended basic benefits and major medical expense benefits as set forth in section 5 of P.L.1961, c.49 (C. 52:14-17.29) by indemnifying eligible employees, retirees, and dependents for expenses for covered health care services and supplies through payments to providers or reimbursements to participants.
(j) The term “successor plan” means a State-managed care plan that shall replace the traditional plan and that shall provide benefits as set forth in subsection (B) of section 5 of P.L.1961, c.49 (C. 52:14-17.29) with provisions regarding reimbursements and payments as set forth in paragraph (1) of subsection (C) of section 5 of P.L.1961, c.49 (C. 52:14-17.29).
L.1961, c.49, s.2; amended 1966, c.191, s.1; 1970, c.231, s.1; 1972, c.75, s.2; 1979, c.90; 1994, c.48, s.298; 1996, c.8, s.1; 1997, c.150, s.25; 2003, c.246, s.41; 2004, c.130, s.118; 2006, c.47, s.190; 2007, c.103, s.19; 2008, c.89, s.15; 2010, c.2, s.9; 2012, c.16, s.137; 2020, c.57, s.9; 2021, c.418, s.4; 2023, c.177, s.122.