New Jersey Statutes 54:10A-6. Allocation factor
for privilege periods beginning on or after January 1, 2012 but before January 1, 2013, 15% of the property fraction plus 70% of the sales fraction plus 15% of the payroll fraction, for privilege periods beginning on or after January 1, 2013 but before January 1, 2014, 5% of the property fraction plus 90% of the sales fraction plus 5% of the payroll fraction, and for privilege periods beginning on or after January 1, 2014, 100% of the sales fraction, except as the director may determine pursuant to section 8 of P.L.1945, c.162 (C. 54:10A-8), that is:
(A) The property fraction is the average value of the taxpayer’s real and tangible personal property within the State during the period covered by its report divided by the average value of all the taxpayer’s real and tangible personal property wherever situated during such period; provided, however, that for the purpose of determining average value, the provisions with respect to depreciation as set forth in subparagraph (F) of paragraph (2) of subsection (k) of section 4 of P.L.1945, c.162 (C. 54:10A-4) shall be taken into account for arriving at such value.
(B) The sales fraction is the receipts of the taxpayer, computed on the cash or accrual basis according to the method of accounting used in the computation of its net income for federal tax purposes, arising during such period from:
(1) sales of its tangible personal property located within this State at the time of the receipt of or appropriation to the orders where shipments are made to points within this State,
(2) sales of tangible personal property located without the State at the time of the receipt of or appropriation to the orders where shipment is made to points within the State,
(3) (Deleted by amendment.)
(4) (i) sales of services, if the benefit of the service is received at a location in this State. If the benefit of the service is received both at a location within and outside this State, the portion of the sale that is allocated to this State is based on the percentage of the total value of the benefit of the service received at a location in this State or a reasonable approximation to the total value of the benefit of the service received in all locations both within and outside this State; (ii) if the state or states of assignment of services under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph cannot be determined for a customer who is an individual that is not a sole proprietor, the benefit of the service is deemed to be received at the customer’s billing address; (iii) if the state or states of assignment of services under subparagraph (i) cannot be determined for a customer, except for a customer under subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, the benefit of the service is deemed to be received at the location from which the services were ordered in the customer’s regular course of operations. If the location from which the services were ordered in the customer’s regular course of operations cannot be determined, the benefit of the service is deemed to be received at the customer’s billing address,
(5) rentals from property situated, and royalties from the use of patents or copyrights, within the State,
(6) all other business receipts (excluding dividends excluded from entire net income by paragraph (1) of subsection (k) of section 4 of P.L.1945, c.162 (C. 54:10A-4)) earned within the State, divided by the total amount of the taxpayer’s receipts, similarly computed, arising during such period from all sales of its tangible personal property, services, rentals, royalties and all other business receipts, whether within or without the State.
(C) The payroll fraction is the total wages, salaries and other personal service compensation, similarly computed, during such period of officers and employees within the State divided by the total wages, salaries and other personal service compensation, similarly computed, during such period of all the taxpayer’s officers and employees within and without the State.
In the case of a banking corporation which maintains a regular place of business outside this State other than a statutory office, and which elects to take the exclusion from net worth provided in subsection (d) of section 4 of P.L.1945, c.162 (C. 54:10A-4) or the deduction from entire net income provided in paragraph (4) of subsection (k) of section 4 of P.L.1945, c.162 (C. 54:10A-4), the allocation factor shall be computed and applied in accordance with section 6 of P.L.1945, c.162 (C. 54:10A-6); provided, however, that the numerators and the denominators of the fractions described in (A), (B) or (C) above shall include all amounts attributable, directly or indirectly, to the production of the eligible net income of an international banking facility as defined in paragraph (4) of subsection (k) of section 4 of P.L.1945, c.162 (C. 54:10A-4), whether or not such amounts are otherwise attributable to this State.
(D) (1) For the purposes of paragraph (4) of subsection (B) of this section, services performed within the State shall be deemed to include, but shall not be limited to, investment management services performed by the taxpayer as a partner provided to a partnership, S corporation, or other entity.
(2) As used in this subsection:
* * *