New Jersey Statutes 56:10-2. Legislative findings
2. The Legislature finds and declares that distribution and sales through franchise arrangements in the State of New Jersey vitally affects the general economy of the State, the public interest and the public welfare. It is therefore necessary in the public interest to define the relationship and responsibilities of franchisors and franchisees in connection with franchise arrangements and to protect franchisees from unreasonable termination by franchisors that may result from a disparity of bargaining power between national and regional franchisors and small franchisees. The Legislature finds that these protections are necessary to protect not only retail businesses, but also wholesale distribution franchisees that, through their efforts, enhance the reputation and goodwill of franchisors in this State. Further, the Legislature declares that the courts have in some cases more narrowly construed the Franchise Practices Act than was intended by the Legislature.
L.1971, c.356, s.2; amended 2009, c.235, s.1.