New Jersey Statutes 56:10-3. Definitions
a. “Franchise” means a written arrangement for a definite or indefinite period, in which a person grants to another person a license to use a trade name, trade mark, service mark, or related characteristics, and in which there is a community of interest in the marketing of goods or services at wholesale, retail, by lease, agreement, or otherwise.
b. “Person” means a natural person, corporation, partnership, trust, or other entity and, in case of an entity, it shall include any other entity which has a majority interest in such entity or effectively controls such other entity as well as the individual officers, directors, and other persons in active control of the activities of each such entity.
c. “Franchisor” means a person who grants a franchise to another person.
d. “Franchisee” means a person to whom a franchise is offered or granted.
e. “Sale, transfer or assignment” means any disposition of a franchise or any interest therein, with or without consideration, to include but not be limited to bequest, inheritance, gift, exchange, lease or license.
f. “Place of business” means a fixed geographical location at which the franchisee displays for sale and sells the franchisor’s goods or offers for sale and sells the franchisor’s services. Place of business shall not mean an office, a warehouse, a place of storage, a residence or a vehicle, except that with respect to persons who do not make a majority of their sales directly to consumers, “place of business” means a fixed geographical location at which the franchisee displays for sale and sells the franchisor’s goods or offers for sale and sells the franchisor’s services, or an office or a warehouse from which franchisee personnel visit or call upon customers or from which the franchisor’s goods are delivered to customers.
L.1971, c.356, s.3; amended 2009, c.235, s.2.