New Jersey Statutes 58:10C-7. Establishment of licensing program, requirements
b. The board shall establish standards for education, training and experience that shall be required of any person who applies for a license or a license renewal. The board shall conduct examinations to certify that an applicant possesses sufficient knowledge of the State laws, rules and regulations, standards and requirements applicable to site remediation and that the applicant is qualified to obtain a license or a license renewal. The board shall also adopt standards for the professional conduct of licensed site remediation professionals pursuant to the provisions of section 16 of P.L.2009, c.60 (C. 58:10C-16). The board shall require an applicant to submit references to ensure that the applicant meets the standards and requirements established for training, experience and professional conduct by licensed site remediation professionals. No person may take the licensing examination until the board determines that the applicant meets the standards for education, training and experience.
c. An application for a license shall be made in a manner and on such forms as may be prescribed by the board. The filing of an application shall be accompanied by an application fee that shall cover the costs of processing the application and developing and conducting the examinations. The board may also charge an annual license fee that shall cover the costs of the licensing program.
d. An applicant for a site remediation professional license shall demonstrate to the board that the applicant:
(1) holds a bachelor’s degree or higher in natural, chemical or physical science, or an engineering degree in a discipline related to site remediation, from an accredited institution of higher education, or has been issued a temporary license to remediate discharges from underground storage tanks only pursuant to subsection d. of section 13 of P.L.2009, c.60 (C. 58:10C-13) and meets the other requirements established in this subsection and in subsection f. of this section;
(2) has eight years of full-time professional experience, as described in subsection e. of this section, in the field of site remediation, of which five years shall have occurred in New Jersey and at least three years shall have occurred in New Jersey within the five years prior to submission of the application;
(3) has a minimum of 5,000 hours of relevant professional experience within the State over the five years immediately prior to submission of the application that is of a professional grade and character that indicates the applicant is competent to issue a response action outcome;
(4) has attended and completed the minimum environmental health and safety education and training provided pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1910.120 no more than one year prior to submission of an application for a license pursuant to this section;
(5) has attended and completed a course approved by the department on the State’s rules and regulations concerning the technical requirements for site remediation no more than three years prior to submission of the application;
(6) has not been convicted of, or pled guilty to, an environmental crime, any similar or related crime under federal or state law, or any crime involving fraud, breach of trust, theft by deception, forgery, or any crime or offense that would qualify the person for registration pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1994, c.133 (C. 2C:7-2), or any other crime involving moral turpitude, or any similar or related offense under federal or state law. For the purposes of this section, a conviction or plea of guilty shall include a non vult, nolo contendere, no contest, or finding of guilt by a judge or jury; and
(7) has not had a professional license or professional certification revoked by any state licensing board or any other professional licensing agency within the previous 10 years, and has not surrendered a professional license or professional certification in response to a disciplinary investigation within the previous 10 years.
e. For the purposes of this section, “full-time professional experience” includes experience in which the applicant is required to apply scientific or engineering principles to contaminated site remediation where the resulting conclusions form the basis for reports, studies or other documents connected with the remediation of a contaminated site. The board may consider the applicant’s work activities, field of practice, duration of employment, and work products prepared in determining the credit to be allowed for professional experience. The board may allow applicants with relevant advanced degrees up to two years of credit for professional experience, of which one year of credit may be awarded for applicants who have earned a master’s degree in a relevant field of study and up to two years of credit may be awarded for applicants who have earned a doctorate degree in a relevant field of study.
f. The board shall authorize an applicant who has been issued a temporary license pursuant to subsection d. of section 13 of P.L.2009, c.60 (C. 58:10C-13), who meets all other requirements established pursuant to this section but does not hold a bachelor’s degree from an accredited institution of higher education to take the licensing examination to qualify for a license pursuant to this section. An applicant who does not satisfactorily complete the examination authorized pursuant to this subsection shall not be authorized to reapply for a license.
g. No person may obtain a license unless that person meets the standards established for education, training and experience required in subsection b. of this section, satisfactorily passes the examination, and satisfies any other requirements established by the board to ensure that licensed site remediation professionals meet the requirements established pursuant to this section.
L.2009, c.60, s.7; amended 2019, c.263, s.19.