New Jersey Statutes 59:10-3. Public employee’s duty to notify and cooperate with Attorney General
A State employee shall not be entitled to indemnification under this act unless within 10 calendar days of the time he is served with any summons, complaint, process, notice, demand or pleading, he delivers the original or a copy thereof to the Attorney General or his designee. Upon such delivery the Attorney General may, pursuant to the provisions of P.L.1972, c. 48 Senate Bill No. 993 now pending before the Legislature, assume exclusive control of the employee’s representation and such employee shall cooperate fully with the Attorney General’s defense.
L.1972, c. 45, s. 59:10-3