New Jersey Statutes 9:6-8.30. Action by the division upon emergency removal
10. a. The division, when informed that there has been an emergency removal of a child from his home without court order, shall make every reasonable effort to communicate immediately with the child’s parent or guardian that such emergency removal has been made and the location of the facility to which the child has been taken, and advise the parent or guardian to appear in the appropriate Superior Court, Chancery Division, Family Part within two court days.
The division shall make a reasonable effort, at least 24 hours prior to the court hearing, to:
notify the parent or guardian of the time to appear in court; and
inform the parent or guardian of his right to obtain counsel, and how to obtain counsel through the Office of the Public Defender if the parent or guardian is indigent.
The division shall also advise the party making the removal to appear. If the removed child is returned to his home prior to the court hearing, there shall be no court hearing to determine the sufficiency of cause for the child’s removal, unless the child’s parent or guardian makes application to the court for review.
The division shall make reasonable efforts to place the child with a suitable relative or person who has a kinship relationship as defined in section 2 of P.L.2001, c.250 (C. 3B:12A-2) prior to placing the child with another suitable person.
For the purposes of this section, “facility” means a hospital, shelter or child care institution in which a child may be placed for temporary care, but does not include a resource family home.
b. The division shall cause a complaint to be filed under this act within two court days after such removal takes place.
c. Whenever a child has been removed pursuant to section 7 or 9 of P.L.1974, c.119 (C. 9:6-8.27 or 9:6-8.29), the division shall arrange for immediate medical screening of the child and shall have legal authority to consent to such screening. If necessary to safeguard the child’s health or life, the division also is authorized to arrange for and consent to medical care or treatment of the child. Consent by the division pursuant to this subsection shall be deemed legal and valid for all purposes with respect to any person, hospital, or other health care facility screening, examining or providing care or treatment to a child in accordance with and in reliance upon such consent. Medical reports resulting from such screening, examination or care or treatment shall be released to the division for the purpose of aiding in the determination of whether the child has been abused or neglected. Any person or health care facility acting in good faith in the screening of, examination of or provision of care and treatment to a child or in the release of medical records shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed as a result of such act.
L.1974, c.119, s.10; amended 1977, c.209, s.9; 1983, c.290; 1991, c.91, s.203; 2004, c.130, s.29; 2006, c.47, s.49; 2021, c.154, s.5.