New Jersey Statutes 9:6-8.31. Preliminary orders after filing of complaint
b. Upon such hearing, if the court finds that continued removal is necessary to avoid an ongoing risk to the child’s life, safety, or health, it shall affirm the removal of the child to an appropriate place or place him in the custody of a suitable person.
The court shall also first consider placement of the child with a suitable relative or person who has a kinship relationship as defined in section 2 of P.L.2001, c.250 (C. 3B:12A-2), when considering if the child should be placed in the custody of a suitable person.
If the court determines that removal of the child by a physician, police officer, designated employee of the Probation Division, or designated employee of the Division of Child Protection and Permanency was necessary due to imminent danger to the child’s life, safety, or health, the court shall find that the Division of Child Protection and Permanency was not required to provide reasonable efforts to prevent placement of the child in accordance with section 24 of P.L.1999, c.53 (C. 30:4C-11.2).
c. Upon such hearing the court may, for good cause shown, issue a preliminary order of protection which may contain any of the provisions authorized on the making of an order of protection under section 35 of P.L.1974, c.119 (C. 9:6-8.55).
d. Upon such hearing, the court may, for good cause shown, release the child to the custody of his parent or guardian from whose custody or care the child was removed, pending a final order of disposition, in accord with section 33 of P.L.1974, c.119 (C. 9:6-8.53).
e. Upon such hearing, the court may authorize a physician or hospital to provide medical or surgical procedures if such procedures are necessary to safeguard the child’s life or health.
f. If the court grants or denies a preliminary order requested pursuant to this section, it shall state the grounds for such decision.
g. In all cases involving abuse or neglect the court shall order an examination of the child by a physician appointed or designated for the purpose by the division. As part of such examination, the physician shall arrange to have color photographs taken as soon as practical of any areas of trauma visible on such child and may if indicated, arrange to have a radiological examination performed on the child. The physician, on the completion of such examination, shall forward the results thereof together with the color photographs to the court ordering such examination.
L.1974, c.119, s.11; amended 1977, c.209, s.10; 1991, c.91, s.204; 1999, c.53, s.10; 2012, c.16, s.33; 2021, c.154, s.6.