New Mexico Statutes 30-16D-2. Embezzlement of a vehicle or motor vehicle
A. Embezzlement of a vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person embezzling or converting to the person’s own use a vehicle or motor vehicle as defined by the Motor
Attorney's Note
Under the New Mexico Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
second degree felony | up to 9 years | up to $10,000 |
third degree felony | up to 3 years | up to $5,000 |
fourth degree felony | up to 18 months | up to $5,000 |