New Mexico Statutes 30-16D-3. Fraudulently obtaining a vehicle or motor vehicle
A. Fraudulently obtaining a vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person intentionally misappropriating or taking a vehicle or motor vehicle as defined by the Motor Vehicle Code [Chapter 66, Articles 1 to 8 NMSA 1978] that belongs to another person by means of fraudulent conduct, practices or representations.
Attorney's Note
Under the New Mexico Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
second degree felony | up to 9 years | up to $10,000 |
third degree felony | up to 3 years | up to $5,000 |
fourth degree felony | up to 18 months | up to $5,000 |
B. Whoever commits fraudulently obtaining a vehicle or motor vehicle is guilty of a: (1) fourth degree felony for a first offense;
(2) third degree felony for a second offense; and
(3) second degree felony for a third or subsequent offense.