New Mexico Statutes 40-4-19. Enforcement of decree by attachment, garnishment, execution or contempt proceedings
Nothing in Sections 40-4-12 through 40-4-19 N.M. Stat. Ann. shall prevent a person or persons entitled to benefits of any decree for alimony or support from enforcing the decree by attachment, garnishment, execution or contempt proceedings as is now provided by statute, except that the filing of an affidavit that the defendant has no property within the state subject to execution to satisfy the judgment shall not be a prerequisite to the issuance of a garnishment.