New Mexico Statutes 47-1-29. [“Warranty deed” effective in fee simple.]
A deed in substance following the form entitled “warranty deed” in the appendix to this act [47-1-44 N.M. Stat. Ann.] shall, when duly executed, have the force and effect of a deed in fee simple to the grantee, his heirs and assigns, to his and their own use, with covenants on the part of the grantor for himself, his heirs, executors, administrators and successors, with the grantee, his heirs, successors and assigns, as specified in the definition of “warranty covenants” in Section 10 [47-1-37 N.M. Stat. Ann.] of this act.