New Mexico Statutes 47-1-30. [“Quitclaim deed” effective in fee simple without warranty.]
A deed in substance following the form entitled “quitclaim deed” shall, when duly executed, have the force and effect of a deed in fee simple to the grantee, his heirs and assigns, to his and their own use of any interest the grantor owns in the premises, without warranty.