New Mexico Statutes 66-8-123. Conduct of arresting officer; notices by citation
A. Except as provided in Section 66-8-122 N.M. Stat. Ann., unless a penalty assessment or warning notice is given, whenever a person is arrested for any violation of the Motor Vehicle Code or other law relating to motor vehicles punishable as a misdemeanor, the arresting officer, using the uniform traffic citation in paper or