New Mexico Statutes 7-9-93. Deduction; gross receipts; certain receipts for services provided by health care practitioner or association of health care practitioners
A. Receipts of a health care practitioner or an association of health care practitioners for commercial contract services or medicare part C services paid by a managed care organization or health care insurer may be deducted from gross receipts if the services are within the scope of practice of the health care practitioner providing the service. Receipts from fee-for-service payments by a health care insurer may not be deducted from gross receipts.
B. Prior to July 1, 2028, receipts from a copayment or deductible paid by an insured or enrollee to a health care practitioner or an association of health care practitioners for commercial contract services pursuant to the terms of the insured’s health insurance plan or enrollee’s managed care health plan may be deducted from gross receipts.
C. The deductions provided by this section shall be applied only to gross receipts remaining after all other allowable deductions available under the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act have been taken.
D. A taxpayer allowed a deduction pursuant to this section shall report the amount of the deduction separately in a manner required by the department.
E. The department shall compile an annual report on the deductions provided by this section that shall include the number of taxpayers that claimed the deductions, the aggregate amount of deductions claimed and any other information necessary to evaluate the effectiveness of the deductions. The department shall present the report to the revenue stabilization and tax policy committee and the legislative finance committee with an analysis of the cost of the deductions.
F. As used in this section:
(1) “association of health care practitioners” means a corporation, unincorporated business entity or other legal entity organized by, owned by or employing one or more health care practitioners; provided that the entity is not:
(a) an organization granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered; or
(b) a health maintenance organization, hospital, hospice, nursing home or an entity that is solely an outpatient facility or intermediate care facility licensed pursuant to the Public Health Act [N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 24, Article 1];
(2) “commercial contract services” means health care services performed by a health care practitioner pursuant to a contract with a managed care organization or health care insurer other than those health care services provided for medicare patients pursuant to Title 18 of the federal Social Security Act or for medicaid patients pursuant to Title 19 or Title 21 of the federal Social Security Act;
(3) “copayment or deductible” means the amount of covered charges an insured or enrollee is required to pay in a plan year for commercial contract services before the insured’s health insurance plan or enrollee’s managed care health plan begins to pay for applicable covered charges;
(4) “fee-for-service” means payment for health care services by a health care insurer for covered charges under an indemnity insurance plan;
(5) “health care insurer” means a person that:
* * *
(e) an osteopathic physician licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Medical Practice Act [N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 61, Article 6];
(f) a physical therapist licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Physical Therapy Act N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-12D-1 through 61-12D-19;
(g) a physician or physician assistant licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Medical Practice Act [N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 61, Article 6];
(h) a podiatrist licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Podiatry Act [N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 61, Article 8];
(i) a psychologist licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Professional Psychologist Act [N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 61, Article 9];
(j) a registered lay midwife registered by the department of health;
(k) a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Nursing Practice Act [N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 61, Article 3];
(l) a registered occupational therapist licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Occupational Therapy Act [N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 61, Article 12A];
(m)a respiratory care practitioner licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Respiratory Care Act [N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 61, Article 12B];
(n) a speech-language pathologist or audiologist licensed pursuant to the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act [N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 61, Article 14B];
(o) a professional clinical mental health counselor, marriage and family therapist or professional art therapist licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act [N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 61, Article 9A] who has obtained a master’s degree or a doctorate;
(p) an independent social worker licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Social Work Practice Act [N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 61, Article 31]; and
(q) a clinical laboratory that is accredited pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 263a but that is not a laboratory in a physician’s office or in a hospital defined pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395x;
* * *