New Mexico Statutes 74-2-7. Permits; permit appeals to the environmental improvement board or the local board; permit fees
A. By regulation, the environmental improvement board or the local board shall require:
* * *
G. A person who participated in a permitting action before the department or the local agency shall be notified by the department or the local agency of the action taken and the reasons for the action. Notification of the applicant shall be by certified mail.
H. A person who participated in a permitting action before the department or the local agency and who is adversely affected by such permitting action may file a petition for hearing before the environmental improvement board or the local board. The petition shall be made in writing to the environmental improvement board or the local board within thirty days from the date notice is given of the department’s or the local agency’s action. Unless a timely petition for hearing is made, the decision of the department or the local agency shall be final.
I. If a timely petition for hearing is made, the environmental improvement board or the local board shall hold a hearing within sixty days after receipt of the petition. The environmental improvement board or the local board shall notify the petitioner and the applicant or permittee, if other than the petitioner, by certified mail of the date, time and place of the hearing. If the subject of the petition is a permitting action deemed by the environmental improvement board or the local board to substantially affect the public interest, the environmental improvement board or the local board shall ensure that the public receives notice of the date, time and place of the hearing. The public in such circumstances shall also be given a reasonable opportunity to submit data, views or arguments orally or in writing and to examine witnesses testifying at the hearing. Any person submitting data, views or arguments orally or in writing shall be subject to examination at the hearing.
J. The environmental improvement board or the local board may designate a hearing officer to take evidence in the hearing. All hearings shall be recorded.
K. The burden of proof shall be upon the petitioner. Based upon the evidence presented at the hearing, the environmental improvement board or the local board shall sustain, modify or reverse the action of the department or the local agency respectively.
L. Notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject to the provisions of Section 74-2-4 N.M. Stat. Ann., a final decision on a permit by the department, the environmental improvement board, the local agency, the local board or the court of appeals that a source will or will not meet applicable local, state and federal air pollution standards and regulations shall be conclusive and is binding on every other state agency and as an issue before any other state agency shall be deemed resolved in accordance with that final decision.
M. Subject to the provisions of Section 74-2-4 N.M. Stat. Ann., if the local board has adopted a permit regulation pursuant to this section, persons constructing or modifying any source within the boundaries of the local authority shall obtain a permit from the local agency and not from the department.
N. Fees collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited in:
(1) the state air quality permit fund created by Section 74-2-15 N.M. Stat. Ann. if collected by the department; or
(2) a fund created pursuant to Section 74-2-16 N.M. Stat. Ann. if collected by a local agency pursuant to a permit regulation adopted by the local board pursuant to this section.
O. The department may not deny an application for a construction permit for a cotton gin if the applicant proposes use of the best system of emissions reduction currently in use by cotton gins in the United States, as specified by regulation of the environmental improvement board, and the cotton gin has a potential emission rate, considering the use of the proposed emissions reduction system and the proposed hours of operation, of not more than fifty tons per year of any regulated air contaminant for which there is a national ambient air quality standard. The construction permit shall require that the applicant use the proposed emission reduction system and limit the hours of operation to the hours specified in the application. For purposes of this subsection, “best system of emissions reduction” for cotton gins means a system that will result in emissions reduction equal to or greater than that obtained by the use of condenser screens, seventy-mesh screen or equivalent on low-pressure exhausts and high-efficiency cyclone dust collectors on high-pressure exhausts.
P. The department or local agency may deny any permit application or revoke any permit issued pursuant to the Air Quality Control Act if, within ten years immediately preceding the date of submission of the permit application, the applicant or permittee has:
(1) knowingly misrepresented a material fact in an application for a permit; (2) refused to disclose the information required by the provisions of the Air Quality Control Act;
(3) been convicted in any court of any state or the United States of: (a) a felony related to environmental crime; or
(b) a crime defined by state or federal statute as involving or being in restraint of trade, price fixing, bribery or fraud;
(4) constructed or operated a facility for which a permit is sought without a permit required by the Air Quality Control Act, except when such an unpermitted facility is discovered after acquisition in the course of a timely environmental audit authorized by department or local board policy and except if:
(a) the operator of the facility using good engineering practices and established approved calculation methodologies estimated that the facility’s emissions would not require a permit pursuant to the Air Quality Control Act; and
(b) upon discovery of the discrepancy between the calculated pre- construction maximum facility emissions and the calculated post-construction maximum facility emissions, the operator of the facility applies for the appropriate permit within thirty calendar days; or
* * *