New Mexico Statutes 74-2-7. Permits; permit appeals to the environmental improvement board or the local board; permit fees
A. By regulation, the environmental improvement board or the local board shall require:
* * *
(a) provisions consistent with Sections 502(b) and 505(b) of the federal act providing: 1) notice to and review and comment by the United States environmental protection agency; and 2) that if the department or local agency receives notice of objection from the United States environmental protection agency before the operating permit is issued, the department or the local agency shall not issue the permit unless it is revised and issued under Section 505(c) of the federal act;
(b) provisions governing renewal of the operating permit; and
(c) specification of the conditions under which the operating permit may be terminated, modified or revoked and reissued prior to the expiration of the term of the operating permit.
C. Except as provided in Subsection O of this section, the department or the local agency may deny any application for:
(1) a construction permit if it appears that the construction or modification:
(a) will not meet applicable standards, rules or requirements of the Air Quality Control Act or the federal act;
(b) will cause or contribute to air contaminant levels in excess of a national or state standard or, within the boundaries of a local authority, applicable local ambient air quality standards; or
act; and
(c) will violate any other provision of the Air Quality Control Act or the federal (2) an operating permit if the source will not meet the applicable standards, rules or requirements pursuant to the Air Quality Control Act or the federal act.
D. The department or the local agency may specify conditions to any permit granted under this section, including:
(1) for a construction permit:
(a) a requirement that such source install and operate control technology, determined on a case-by-case basis, sufficient to meet the standards, rules and requirements of the Air Quality Control Act and the federal act;
(b) individual emission limits, determined on a case-by-case basis, but only as restrictive as necessary to meet the requirements of the Air Quality Control Act and the federal act or the emission rate specified in the permit application, whichever is more stringent;
(c) compliance with applicable federal standards of performance;
(d) reasonable restrictions and limitations not relating to emission limits or emission rates; or
(e) any combination of the conditions listed in this paragraph; and
(2) for an operating permit, terms and conditions sufficient to ensure compliance with the applicable standards, rules and requirements pursuant to the Air Quality Control Act and the federal act.
E. This section does not authorize the department or the local agency to require the use of machinery, devices or equipment from a particular manufacturer if the federal standards of performance, state regulations and permit conditions may be met by machinery, devices or equipment otherwise available.
F. The issuance of a permit does not relieve any person from the responsibility of complying with the provisions of the Air Quality Control Act and any applicable regulations of the environmental improvement board or the local board. Any conditions placed upon a permit by the department or the local agency shall be enforceable to the same extent as a regulation of its board.
G. A person who participated in a permitting action before the department or the local agency shall be notified by the department or the local agency of the action taken and the reasons for the action. Notification of the applicant shall be by certified mail.
H. A person who participated in a permitting action before the department or the local agency and who is adversely affected by such permitting action may file a petition for hearing before the environmental improvement board or the local board. The petition shall be made in writing to the environmental improvement board or the local board within thirty days from the date notice is given of the department’s or the local agency’s action. Unless a timely petition for hearing is made, the decision of the department or the local agency shall be final.
I. If a timely petition for hearing is made, the environmental improvement board or the local board shall hold a hearing within sixty days after receipt of the petition. The environmental improvement board or the local board shall notify the petitioner and the applicant or permittee, if other than the petitioner, by certified mail of the date, time and place of the hearing. If the subject of the petition is a permitting action deemed by the environmental improvement board or the local board to substantially affect the public interest, the environmental improvement board or the local board shall ensure that the public receives notice of the date, time and place of the hearing. The public in such circumstances shall also be given a reasonable opportunity to submit data, views or arguments orally or in writing and to examine witnesses testifying at the hearing. Any person submitting data, views or arguments orally or in writing shall be subject to examination at the hearing.
J. The environmental improvement board or the local board may designate a hearing officer to take evidence in the hearing. All hearings shall be recorded.
* * *