New Mexico Statutes 9-29A-3. Distribution; early childhood education and care fund; severance tax permanent fund; payments pursuant to federal Mineral Leasing Act
A. If, by June 30 of each fiscal year, the net receipts for that fiscal year of the money received by the state pursuant to the federal Mineral Leasing Act exceed the annual average amount, the excess amount above the annual average amount shall be distributed to the early childhood education and care fund and attributed to that fiscal year.