N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law 30.10 – Timeliness of prosecutions; periods of limitation
§ 30.10 Timeliness of prosecutions; periods of limitation.
1. A criminal action must be commenced within the period of limitation prescribed in the ensuing subdivisions of this section.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision three:
(a) A prosecution for a class A felony, or rape in the first degree as defined in § 130.35 of the penal law, or a crime defined or formerly defined in § 130.50 of the penal law, or aggravated sexual abuse in the first degree as defined in § 130.70 of the penal law, or course of sexual conduct against a child in the first degree as defined in § 130.75 of the penal law, or incest in the first degree as defined in § 255.27 of the penal law may be commenced at any time;
(a-1) A prosecution for rape in the second degree as defined in subdivision two of § 130.30 of the penal law, or criminal sexual act in the second degree as defined in subdivision two of § 130.45 of the penal law, or incest in the second degree as defined in § 255.26 of the penal law (where the crime committed is rape in the second degree as defined in subdivision two of § 130.30 of the penal law or criminal sexual act in the second degree as defined in subdivision two of section 130.45) must be commenced within twenty years after the commission thereof or within ten years from when the offense is first reported to law enforcement, whichever occurs earlier;
(a-2) A prosecution for rape in the third degree as defined in subdivision one or three of § 130.25 of the penal law, or criminal sexual act in the third degree as defined in subdivision one or three of § 130.40 of the penal law must be commenced within ten years after the commission thereof;
(b) A prosecution for any other felony must be commenced within five years after the commission thereof;
(c) A prosecution for a misdemeanor must be commenced within two years after the commission thereof;
(d) A prosecution for a petty offense must be commenced within one year after the commission thereof.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision two, the periods of limitation for the commencement of criminal actions are extended as follows in the indicated circumstances:
(a) A prosecution for larceny committed by a person in violation of a fiduciary duty may be commenced within one year after the facts constituting such offense are discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have been discovered by the aggrieved party or by a person under a legal duty to represent him who is not himself implicated in the commission of the offense.
* * *
(c) A prosecution for any crime set forth in title twenty-seven or Article 71 of the environmental conservation law may be commenced within four years after the facts constituting such crime are discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have been discovered by a public servant who has the responsibility to enforce the provisions of said title and article.
(d) A prosecution for any misdemeanor set forth in the tax law or chapter forty-six of the administrative code of the city of New York must be commenced within three years after the commission thereof.
(e) A prosecution for course of sexual conduct against a child in the second degree as defined in § 130.80 of the penal law may be commenced within five years of the commission of the most recent act of sexual conduct.
(f) For purposes of a prosecution involving a sexual offense as defined in Article one hundred thirty of the penal law, other than a sexual offense delineated in paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this section, committed against a child less than eighteen years of age, incest in the first, second or third degree as defined in sections 255.27, 255.26 and 255.25 of the penal law committed against a child less than eighteen years of age, or use of a child in a sexual performance as defined in § 263.05 of the penal law, the period of limitation shall not begin to run until the child has reached the age of twenty-three or the offense is reported to a law enforcement agency or statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment, whichever occurs earlier.
(g) A prosecution for any felony defined in Article four hundred ninety of the penal law must be commenced within eight years after the commission thereof provided, however, that in a prosecution for a felony defined in Article four hundred ninety of the penal law, if the commission of such felony offense resulted in, or created a foreseeable risk of, death or serious physical injury to another person, the prosecution may be commenced at any time; provided, however, that nothing in this paragraph shall be deemed to shorten or otherwise lessen the period, defined in any other applicable law, in which a prosecution for a
* * *