N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law 30.20 – Speedy trial; in general
§ 30.20 Speedy trial; in general.
1. After a criminal action is commenced, the defendant is entitled to a speedy trial.
2. Insofar as is practicable, the trial of a criminal action must be given preference over civil cases; and the trial of a criminal action where the defendant has been committed to the custody of the sheriff during the pendency of the criminal action must be given preference over other criminal actions.