§ 139. County liable for injuries caused by defective highways and bridges. 1. When, by law, a county has charge of the repair or maintenance of a road, highway, bridge or culvert, the county shall be liable for injuries to person or property and for wrongful death sustained in consequence of such road, highway, bridge or culvert being defective, out of repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed existing because of the negligence of the county, its officers, agents or servants. A civil action may be maintained against the county to recover damages for any such injury or death; but the county shall not be liable in such action unless a notice of claim shall have been made and served in compliance with § 50-e of the general municipal law, and unless the action is commenced in compliance with the conditions set forth in § 50-i of the general municipal law.