N.Y. Multiple Dwelling Law 276 – Definition of an artist
§ 276. Definition of an artist. As used in this article, the word "artist" means a person who is regularly engaged in the fine arts, such as painting and sculpture or in the performing or creative arts, including choreography and filmmaking, or in the composition of music on a professional basis, and is so certified by the city department of cultural affairs and/or state council on the arts. For joint living-work quarters for artists limited to artists' occupancy by local zoning resolution, any permanent occupant whose residence therein began on or before December fifteenth, two thousand twenty-one shall be deemed to meet such occupancy requirements under the same rights as an artist so certified in accordance with applicable law.