N.Y. Penal Law 205.60 – Hindering prosecution in the second degree
§ 205.60 Hindering prosecution in the second degree.
Attorney's Note
Under the New York Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | between 1 and 15 years | up to $15,000 |
Class E felony | between 1 and 4 years | up to $5,000 |
A person is guilty of hindering prosecution in the second degree when he renders criminal assistance to a person who has committed a class B or class C felony.
Hindering prosecution in the second degree is a class E felony.