N.Y. Penal Law 205.65 – Hindering prosecution in the first degree
§ 205.65 Hindering prosecution in the first degree.
Attorney's Note
Under the New York Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D felony | between 1 and 7 years | up to $5,000 |
A person is guilty of hindering prosecution in the first degree when he renders criminal assistance to a person who has committed a class A felony, knowing or believing that such person has engaged in conduct constituting a class A felony.
Hindering prosecution in the first degree is a class D felony.