§ 240. Definitions and use of terms. 1. The term "heirs," or other words of inheritance, are not requisite to create or convey an estate in fee.
Thousands of highly rated, verified real estate lawyers.
Specialties include: All Real Estate Law, Landlord and Tenant Law, Foreclosure, Homeowners' Association, Trespassing, Property Law, General Legal and more.
2. The term "conveyance," as used in this article, includes every instrument, in writing, except a will, by which any estate or interest in real property is created, transferred, assigned or surrendered.
3. Every instrument creating, transferring, assigning or surrendering an estate or interest in real property must be construed according to the intent of the parties, so far as such intent can be gathered from the whole instrument, and is consistent with the rules of law.
4. The terms "estate" and "interest in real property" include every such estate and interest, freehold or chattel, legal or equitable, present or future, vested or contingent.