N.Y. Real Property Law 245 – Estate which passes by grant or devise
§ 245. Estate which passes by grant or devise. A grant or devise of real property passes all the estate or interest of the grantor or testator unless the intent to pass a less estate or interest appears by the express terms of such grant or devise or by necessary implication therefrom. A greater estate or interest does not pass by any grant or conveyance, than the grantor possessed or could lawfully convey, at the time of the delivery of the deeds; except that every grant is conclusive against the grantor and his heirs claiming from him by descent, and as against a subsequent purchaser or incumbrancer from such grantor, or from such heirs claiming as such, other than a subsequent purchaser or incumbrancer in good faith and for a valuable consideration, who acquires a superior title by a conveyance that has been first duly recorded.