North Carolina General Statutes 106-185. Scope of Article; federal-State cooperation
(a) Scope. – This Article gives the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services the authority to investigate marketing conditions for and establish and maintain standard grades, packages, and State brands for farm products. As used in this Article, the term “farm products” means farm crops, horticultural crops, and animal products.
(b) Cooperation. – The Commissioner of Agriculture may enter into agreements with the United States Department of Agriculture that require State and federal cooperation in performing the duties imposed by this Article. (1919, c. 325, s. 1; C.S., s. 4781; 1921, c. 140; 1993, c. 223, s. 1; 1997-261, s. 36.)