North Carolina General Statutes 110-136.4. Implementation of withholding in IV-D cases
(a) Withholding based on arrearages or obligor‘s request.
(1) Advance notice of withholding. When an obligor in a IV-D case becomes subject to income withholding, the obligee shall, after verifying the obligor’s current employer or other payor, wages or other disposable income, and mailing address, serve the obligor with advance notice of withholding in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 4, Rules of Civil Procedure.
* * *
(4) Uncontested withholding. If the obligor does not contest the withholding within the 10-day response period, the obligee shall serve the payor, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 5, Rules of Civil Procedure, or by electronic transmission in compliance with the federal Office of Child Support Enforcement (OCSE) electronic income withholding (e-IWO) procedures, with notice of his obligation to withhold, and shall mail a copy of such notice to the obligor and file a copy with the clerk.
(5) Payment not a defense to withholding. The payment of overdue support shall not be a basis for terminating or not implementing withholding.
(6) Inability to implement withholding. When an obligor is subject to withholding, but withholding under this section cannot be implemented because the obligor’s location is unknown, because the extent and source of his disposable income cannot be determined, or for any other reason, the obligee shall either request the clerk of superior court to initiate enforcement proceedings under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344.1(d) or N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.9(d) or take other appropriate available measures to enforce the support obligation.
(b) Immediate income withholding. When a new or modified child support order is entered, the district court judge shall, after hearing evidence regarding the obligor’s disposable income, place the obligor under an order for immediate income withholding. The IV-D agency shall serve the payor pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 5, Rules of Civil Procedure, or by electronic transmission in compliance with the federal Office of Child Support Enforcement (OCSE) electronic income withholding (e-IWO) procedures, with a notice of his obligation to withhold, and shall mail a copy of such notice to the obligor and file a copy with the clerk. If information is unavailable regarding an obligor’s disposable income, or the obligor is unemployed, or an agreement is reached between both parties which provides for an alternative arrangement, immediate income withholding shall not apply. The obligor, however, is subject to income withholding pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-136.4(a).
(c) Subsequent payors. If the obligor changes employment or source of disposable income, notice to subsequent payors of their obligation to withhold shall be served as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 5, Rules of Civil Procedure or by electronic transmission in compliance with the federal Office of Child Support Enforcement (OCSE) electronic income withholding (e-IWO) procedures. Copies of such notice shall be filed with the clerk of court and served upon the obligor by first class mail.
* * *